Briefs

Subprogram ACTUZF
UPDATES THE BOTTOM ELEVATION.

Subprogram ADDBLO
ADDS AN OBJECT TO A BLOCK STRUCTURE (WHICH IS A LIST)

Subprogram AIDELU
DECODES A CHARACTER STRING FROM COLUMN ICOL+1 OF A LINE (80 CHARACTERS MAXIMUM PER LINE). THIS STRING CAN RUN OVER SEVERAL LINES. AIDELU IS USED TO DECODE THE HELP SECTION OF THE DICTIONARY ONLY, AND THE WORDS IGNORED FOR EDAMOX.

Subprogram AIRWIK2
ENSURES THE CONDITION U . N = 0 (U AND N ARE VECTORS).

Subprogram AIRWIK3
ENSURES THE CONDITION U . N = 0 (U AND N ARE VECTORS).

Subprogram AKEPIN
INITIALISES K AND EPSILON.

Module ALGAE_TRANSP

MODULE USED FOR ALGAE TRANSPORT

ALLOCATES THE VARIABLES ASSOCIATED TO THE ALGAE PARTICLES

ALLOCATES THE VARIABLES USED TO CALCULATE THE BASSET HISTORY FORCE

INTERPOLATES THE MEAN FLUID VARIABLES AT THE POSITIONS OF EACH ALGAE PARTICLE

CALCULATES THE TRANSPORT OF ALGAE PARTICLES AND OUTPUTS THE ASSOCIATED VALUES

Subprogram ALLBLO
ALLOCATES MEMORY FOR A BLOCK STRUCTURE.

Subprogram ALLBLO_IN_BLOCK
ALLOCATES MEMORY FOR N BLOCKS, WHICH WILL BE PART OF A GIVEN BLOCK.

Subprogram ALMESH
ALLOCATES A BIEF_MESH MESH STRUCTURE.

Subprogram AMR_PLAN
This subroutine, called from CALCOT, is designed to adaptively determine vertical layer positions based on the gradient of the variable passed as OBJSOL. Layer positions are determined in each column of nodes individually, with some horizontal smoothing applied to maintain mesh quality.

Subprogram ANACOS
SPECIFIES A ! STATIONARY ! ANALYTICAL CURRENT.

Subprogram ANAMAR
SPECIFIES AN ANALYTICAL TIDE : WATER LEVEL AND CURRENT SPEED ARE VARIABLE IN TIME.

Subprogram ANAVEN
SPECIFIES AN ANALYTICAL WIND (CAN BE VARIABLE IN TIME).

Subprogram ANGLES
COMPUTES THE ANGLES OF RESONANT VECTORS IN THE CASE OF THE STANDARD INTERACTION CONFIGURATION - DIA METHOD PROPOSED BY HASSELMANN AND HASSELMANN (1985).

Subprogram APPDOTS
Assemble and Prints P_DOTS of a vector which is not assembled.

Subprogram ART_CORFON
MODIFIES THE BOTTOM TOPOGRAPHY.

Subprogram ARTEMIS
SOLVES THE MODIFIED BERKHOFF EQUATION.

Subprogram AS3_1111_Q
ASSEMBLES MATRICES EXTRA-DIAGONAL TERMS IN THE CASE OF EDGE-BASED STORAGE.

Subprogram AS3_1111_S
ASSEMBLES MATRICES EXTRA-DIAGONAL TERMS IN THE CASE OF EDGE-BASED STORAGE.

Subprogram AS3_1112
ASSEMBLES MATRICES EXTRA-DIAGONAL TERMS IN THE CASE OF EDGE-BASED STORAGE.

Subprogram AS3_1113
ASSEMBLES EXTRA-DIAGONAL TERMS OF MATRICES (XMT) IN THE CASE OF EDGE-BASED STORAGE.

Subprogram AS3_1211
ASSEMBLES MATRICES EXTRA-DIAGONAL TERMS IN THE CASE OF EDGE-BASED STORAGE.

Subprogram AS3_1212_Q
ASSEMBLES MATRICES EXTRA-DIAGONAL TERMS IN THE CASE OF EDGE-BASED STORAGE.

Subprogram AS3_1212_S
ASSEMBLES MATRICES EXTRA-DIAGONAL TERMS IN THE CASE OF EDGE-BASED STORAGE.

Subprogram AS3_1311
ASSEMBLES EXTRA-DIAGONAL TERMS OF MATRICES (XMT) IN THE CASE OF EDGE-BASED STORAGE.

Subprogram AS3_1313_Q
ASSEMBLES MATRICES EXTRA-DIAGONAL TERMS IN THE CASE OF EDGE-BASED STORAGE.

Subprogram AS3_1313_S
ASSEMBLES MATRICES EXTRA-DIAGONAL TERMS IN THE CASE OF EDGE-BASED STORAGE.

Subprogram AS3_3131_Q
ASSEMBLES MATRICES EXTRA-DIAGONAL TERMS IN THE CASE OF EDGE-BASED STORAGE AND NON SYMMETRICAL MATRIX.

Subprogram AS3_3131_S
ASSEMBLES MATRICES EXTRA-DIAGONAL TERMS IN THE CASE OF EDGE-BASED STORAGE.

Subprogram AS3_4141_Q
ASSEMBLES MATRICES EXTRA-DIAGONAL TERMS IN THE CASE OF EDGE-BASED STORAGE.

Subprogram AS3_4141_S
ASSEMBLES MATRICES EXTRA-DIAGONAL TERMS IN THE CASE OF EDGE-BASED STORAGE.

Subprogram AS3_8181_Q
ASSEMBLES MATRICES EXTRA-DIAGONAL TERMS IN THE CASE OF EDGE-BASED STORAGE AND NON SYMMETRICAL MATRIX.

Subprogram AS3_8181_S
ASSEMBLES MATRICES EXTRA-DIAGONAL TERMS IN THE CASE OF EDGE-BASED STORAGE.

Subprogram ASMVE1
MULTIPLICATIVE ASSEMBLY LOOP FOR A VECTOR.

Subprogram ASMVEC
MULTIPLICATIVE ASSEMBLY FOR A VECTOR.

Subprogram ASSEG_3D
ASSEMBLES HORIZONTAL EDGE BY EDGE FLUXES ON POINTS.

Subprogram ASSEX3
ASSEMBLES MATRICES EXTRA-DIAGONAL TERMS IN THE CASE OF EDGE-BASED STORAGE.

Subprogram ASSIGNSTR
ASSIGNS STRICKLER VALUES.

Subprogram ASSVE1
ASSEMBLY LOOP FOR A VECTOR.

Subprogram ASSVE1I8
Assembly loop for a vector of I8 integers.

Subprogram ASSVEC
VECTOR ASSEMBLY.

Subprogram ASTRO
COMPUTES THE ASTRONOMICAL TERMS NECESSARY FOR THE COMPUTATION OF THE TIDAL FORCING TERMS.

Subprogram ATTEND (ISEC)
WAITS FOR A PERIOD OF TIME: ISEC IN SECONDS.

Subprogram BEDLOAD_BAILARD
BAILARD FORMULATION.

Subprogram BEDLOAD_BIJKER
BIJKER BEDLOAD TRANSPORT FORMULATION.

Subprogram BEDLOAD_CALCDW
COMPUTES QUADRATIC VELOCITIES AND PERIODS (CASE WITH WAVES).

Subprogram BEDLOAD_DIBWAT
DIBAJNIA & WATANABE FORMULATION (1992).

Subprogram BEDLOAD_DIFFIN
INITIALISES THE BOUNDARY CONDITIONS.

Subprogram BEDLOAD_DIRECTION
COMPUTES THE THETAC ANGLE (FLOW DIRECTION).

Subprogram BEDLOAD_EFFPNT
COMPUTES THE PARAMETERS OF THE SLOPE EFFECT.

Subprogram BEDLOAD_EINST
EINSTEIN-BROWN BEDLOAD TRANSPORT FORMULATION.

Subprogram BEDLOAD_ENGEL
ENGELUND-HANSEN BEDLOAD TRANSPORT FORMULATION.

Subprogram BEDLOAD_ENGEL_CC
ENGELUND-HANSEN BEDLOAD TRANSPORT FORMULATION.

Subprogram BEDLOAD_EVOL
COMPUTES THE EVOLUTION FOR THE BEDLOAD TRANSPORT.

Subprogram BEDLOAD_FORMULA
COMPUTES THE BED-LOAD TRANSPORT.

Subprogram BEDLOAD_HIDING_FACTOR
HIDING FACTOR FOR EACH NODE, SEDIMENT CLASS AND TIME STEP.

Subprogram BEDLOAD_HUNZ_MEYER
HUNZIKER BEDLOAD FORMULATION (1995)

Subprogram BEDLOAD_INTERACT
COMPUTES THE FRICTION COEFFICIENT UNDER WAVE AND CURRENT COMBINED ACTION.

Subprogram BEDLOAD_MAIN
MAIN SUBROUTINE FOR THE BEDLOAD TRANSPORT.

Subprogram BEDLOAD_MEYER
MEYER-PETER BEDLOAD TRANSPORT FORMULATION.

Subprogram BEDLOAD_NERBED_VF
NON ERODABLE METHOD FOR FINITE VOLUMES.

Subprogram BEDLOAD_SECCURRENT
COMPUTES THE NEW TAU FROM SECONDARY CURRENTS.

Subprogram BEDLOAD_SOLIDISCHARGE

Subprogram BEDLOAD_SOLVS_FE
SOLVES:

Subprogram BEDLOAD_SOLVS_VF
SOLVES EXNER EQUATION WITH THE FINITE VOLUME METHOD.

Subprogram BEDLOAD_SOULSBY
SOULSBY & VAN RIJN BEDLOAD TRANSPORT FORMULATION.

Subprogram BEDLOAD_VANRIJN
VAN RIJN BEDLOAD TRANSPORT FORMULATION.

Subprogram BERKHO
SOLVES THE BERKHOFF EQUATION MODIFIED BY THE INTRODUCTION OF DISSIPATION TERMS.

Module BIEF
INTERFACES OF BIEF PUBLIC SUBROUTINES

Subprogram BIEF_ALLMAT
ALLOCATES MEMORY FOR A REAL MATRIX STRUCTURE.

Subprogram BIEF_ALLVEC
ALLOCATES MEMORY FOR A VECTOR STRUCTURE.

Subprogram BIEF_ALLVEC_IN_BLOCK
ALLOCATES MEMORY FOR N VECTORS, WHICH WILL BE PART OF A GIVEN BLOCK.

Subprogram BIEF_CLOSE_FILES

Module BIEF_DEF
DEFINITION OF THE BIEF STRUCTURES

Subprogram BIEF_DESIMP
WRITES TO RESULT OR LISTING FILE.

Subprogram BIEF_DIM1_EXT
GIVES THE FIRST DIMENSION OF A MATRICE'S EXTRA-DIAGONAL TERMS.

Subprogram BIEF_DIM2_EXT
GIVES THE SECOND DIMENSION OF A MATRICE'S EXTRA-DIAGONAL TERMS.

Subprogram BIEF_EOF
DETECTS THE END OF A FILE:

Subprogram BIEF_ERF
Function erf (until all compilers have it). From 'Numerical Recipes' Chapter 6, and Tideway model.

Subprogram BIEF_GAMMLN
Returns the value ln(gamma(xx) for xx > 0) Full accuracy is obtained for xx > 1.

Subprogram BIEF_GAMMP
Incomplete Gamma function (until all compilers have it), P(a,x) from 'Numerical Recipes' Chapter 6.2, and Tideway model This function is only valid for X.GE.0 or A.GT.0. Negative X or A.LE.0 cannot occur when called from ERF or ERFC.

Subprogram BIEF_GCF
Returns the incomplete gamma function Q(a,x) evaluated by its continued fraction representation as GAMMCF. Also returns gamma (a) as GLN. From 'Numerical Recipes' Chapter 6.2

Subprogram BIEF_GSER
Returns the incomplete gamma function P(a,x) evaluated by its series representation as GAMSER. Also returns ln gamma(a) as GLN. From 'Numerical Recipes' Chapter 6.2 This routine is only valid for X.GE.0 Negative X cannot occur when calling from ERF or ERFC via GAMMP or GAMMQ

Subprogram BIEF_ININDS
INITIALISES THE ARRAY NDS, WHICH IS USED BY FUNCTIONS BIEF_NBPTS, BIEF_NBSEG, BIEF_NBFEL, AND NBPEL. FUNCTIONS BIEF_NBMPTS, BIEF_NBSEGEL.

Subprogram BIEF_INIT

Subprogram BIEF_NBFEL
GIVES THE NUMBER OF SIDES PER ELEMENT, 3 FOR A TRIANGLE FOR EXAMPLE.

Subprogram BIEF_NBMPTS
SAME AS BIEF_NBPTS, BUT GIVES THE MAXIMUM ALLOWED NUMBER IN CASE OF ADAPTIVE MESH.

Subprogram BIEF_NBPEL
GIVES THE NUMBER OF NODES PER ELEMENT, FOR EACH TYPE OF ELEMENT.

Subprogram BIEF_NBPTS
GIVES THE NUMBER OF NODES IN THE MESH FOR A TYPE OF ELEMENT.

Subprogram BIEF_NBSEG
GIVES THE NUMBER OF SEGMENTS IN THE MESH FOR A TYPE OF ELEMENT.

Subprogram BIEF_NBSEGEL
GIVES THE NUMBER OF SEGMENTS PER ELEMENT FOR EACH TYPE OF ELEMENT.

Subprogram BIEF_OPEN_FILES
OPENS FILES DECLARED IN THE STEERING FILE.

Subprogram BIEF_SUITE
READS THE RESULTS WRITTEN TO A RESULTS FILE.

Subprogram BIEF_SUM
SUMS UP THE COMPONENTS OF A VECTOR.

Subprogram BIEF_VALIDA
VALIDATES THE RESULTS AGAINST AN ANALYTICAL SOLUTION OR AGAINST RESULTS IN THE COMPUTATION REFERENCE FILE.

Subprogram BIL3D
COMPUTES THE RELATIVE BALANCE OF THE MASSES OF WATER AND TRACERS DURING A TIMESTEP, AS WELL AS THE ABSOLUTE CUMULATIVE BALANCE.

Subprogram BILAN
CALCULATES THE BALANCE OF THE MASS OF WATER.

Subprogram BILAN_SISYPHE
COMPUTES THE MASS BALANCE.

Subprogram BILANT
COMPUTES THE MASS BALANCE FOR THE TRACER.

Subprogram BILANT1
CALCULATES THE BALANCE OF THE TRACER MASS.

Subprogram BISSEL
SOLVES A SYSTEM OF IMAX EQUATIONS WITH UNKNOWN E AT TIME N+1.

Subprogram BORD
MODIFIES THE BOUNDARY CONDITIONS ARRAYS WHEN THEY VARY IN TIME.

Subprogram BORD3D
SPECIFIC BOUNDARY CONDITIONS.

Subprogram BORD_TIDAL_BC
GENERATES HARMONIC CONSTANTS FOR BOUNDARY CONDITIONS WITH TIDES

Subprogram BORD_TIDE
MODIFIES THE BOUNDARY CONDITIONS ARRAYS FOR TIDES WHEN THEY VARY IN TIME.

Subprogram BORD_TIDE_MISC
MODIFIES THE BOUNDARY CONDITIONS ARRAYS FOR TIDES WHEN THEY VARY IN TIME.

Subprogram BORH
TAKES INTO ACCOUNT USER-SPECIFIED BOUNDARY CONDITIONS. THEY ARE GIVEN BY SEGMENT.

Subprogram BORNES
COMPUTES THE INTEGRATION BOUNDS FOR THE INTEGRATION OF THE FUNCTION "FONCRO", USING GAUSS QUADRATURES.

Subprogram BUILD_IKLE_EXT
Copy of IKLE2 into a larger array with a larger number of elements. Values of 1 put in extended area.

Subprogram BUSE
TREATS TUBES (OR BRIDGES) IN CHARGE OR WITH FREE SURFACE.

Subprogram BYPASS_CRUSHED_POINTS_EBE
BYPASSES FLUXES TO POINTS THAT WILL REMAIN WITH A ZERO VOLUME.

Subprogram BYPASS_CRUSHED_POINTS_SEG
BYPASSES FLUXES TO POINTS THAT WILL REMAIN WITH A ZERO VOLUME.

Subprogram CALCFW
COMPUTES THE BOTTOM FRICTION COEFFICIENT FW FOR SANDY BOTTOMS.

Subprogram CALCG
CALLED WHEN MODELLING THE INFLUENCE OF TURBULENCE ON THE SETTLING VELOCITY.

Subprogram CALCMN
COMPUTES APPROXIMATE VALUES FOR THE MOMENTUMS M0, M1, M2 OF THE WAVE SPECTRUM TO CALCULATE THE MEAN PERIOD AND DIRECTION.

Subprogram CALCMU
COMPUTES DISSIPATION COEFFICIENT FOR RANDOM SEAS (RANDOM SEAS) : MU : DISSIP COEFF

Subprogram CALCOT
BUILDS THE ARRAY OF THE ELEVATIONS OF THE MESH.

Subprogram CALCQB
COMPUTES THE SQUARE ROOT OF THE TRANSCENDENT EQUATION IN QB, WHICH IS THE RATE OF BREAKING OR BROKEN WAVES.

Subprogram CALCS_BIOMASS
COMPUTES SOURCE TERMS FOR BIOMASS WAQ PROCESS

Subprogram CALCS_EUTRO
COMPUTES SOURCE TERMS FOR BIOMASS WAQ PROCESS

Subprogram CALCS_MICROPOL
COMPUTES SOURCE TERMS FOR MICROPOL WAQ PROCESS

Subprogram CALCS_O2
COMPUTES SOURCE TERMS FOR O2 WAQ PROCESS

Subprogram CALCS_THERMIC
COMPUTES SOURCE TERMS FOR WAQ THERMIC PROCESS

Subprogram CALCTM
COMPUTES VARIOUS ESTIMATES OF THE MEAN WAVE PERIOD : T01 = M0/M1; T02 = SQRT(M0/M2); TM.

Subprogram CALCUE
COMPUTES AN EFFECTIVE SPEED UE FOR THE ESTIMATION OF THE FRICTION DISSIPATION COEFFICIENT FW.

Subprogram CALCUL_Q_WEIR
COMPUTE THE DISCHARGE ON THE WEIRS WHEN THE TYPE IS EQUAL 2

Subprogram CALCUL_TANG_W2
COMPUTE TANGENT VELOCITIES VALUES ON A NODE OF A WEIR (TYPE 2)

Subprogram CALCUW
COMPUTES THE WAVE ORBITAL VELOCITY.

Subprogram CALDIR
COMPUTES THE WAVE INCIDENCE

Subprogram CALDT
COMPUTES THE TIME STEP UNDER CFL CONDITION

Subprogram CALRE2
COMPUTES MEAN PARAMETERS OF THE WAVE SPECTRUM (RANDOM SEAS) : K : MEAN WAVE NUMBER; C : MEAN PHASE CELERITY; CG : MEAN GROUP CELERITY.

Subprogram CALRES
COMPUTES THE WAVE HEIGHT AND PHASE, SPEEDS AND THE FREE SURFACE ELEVATION.

Subprogram CALTETAP
COMPUTES ANGLE TETAP ON THE BOUNDARY FROM THE WAVE INCIDENCE ON THE DOMAIN

Subprogram CALUEB2
COMPUTES AN EFFECTIVE SPEED UE FOR THE ESTIMATION OF THE FRICTION DISSIPATION UNDER IRREGULAR SEA STATES

Subprogram CARLU
DECODES A CHARACTER STRING, FROM COLUMN ICOL+1 OF THE CURRENT LINE (MAXIMUM OF LGA CHARACTERS). IF THE STRING IS NOT COMPLETE, GOES TO THE NEXT LINE IF NEED BE. MOVES THE POINTER ICOL TO THE LAST DECODED CHARACTER OR TO ICOL=0 IF THE NEXT LINE WAS READ WITH NO REASON.

Subprogram CDL
COMPUTATION OF THE CONVECTIVE FLUXES AT BOUNDARIES

Subprogram CDL_HLLC
COMPUTATION OF THE CONVECTIVE FLUXES AT BOUNDARIES FOR HLLC FLUX

Subprogram CDL_TCH
COMPUTATION OF THE CONVECTIVE FLUXES AT BOUNDARIES FOR TCHAMEN FLUX

Subprogram CDLPROJ
PROJECTS THE SOLUTION ON THE BOUNDARY CONDITIONS.

Subprogram CDLZZ
COMPUTATION OF THE CONVECTIVE FLUXES AT BOUNDARIES FOR TCHAMEN ZOKA

Subprogram CENTRE_MASS_SEG
GIVES COORDINATES OF CENTRE OF GRAVITY OF TRIANGLES RIGHT AND

Subprogram CFLP11
COMPUTES THE COURANT NUMBER AT EACH POINT OF THE MESH AND FOR EACH TIMESTEP.

Subprogram CFLP12
COMPUTES THE COURANT NUMBER AT EACH POINT OF THE MESH AND FOR EACH TIMESTEP.

Subprogram CFLPSI
COMPUTES THE COURANT NUMBER AT EACH POINT OF THE MESH AND FOR EACH TIMESTEP.

Subprogram CFLVF
COMPUTES THE MAXIMUM TIMESTEP THAT ENABLES MONOTONICITY IN THE ADVECTION STEP.

Subprogram CG1112
CHANGES THE DISCRETISATION OF A VECTOR FROM 11 TO 12 HERE.

Subprogram CG1113
CHANGES THE DISCRETISATION OF A VECTOR FROM 11 TO 13 HERE (LINEAR TO QUADRATIC).

Subprogram CGL (I, AT)
PRESCRIBES THE FREE SURFACE ELEVATION FOR LEVEL IMPOSED LIQUID BOUNDARIES.

Subprogram CGSQUA
SOLVES THE LINEAR SYSTEM A X = B USING THE SQUARED CONJUGATE GRADIENT METHOD.

Subprogram CGSTAB
SOLVES THE LINEAR SYSTEM A X = B USING THE SQUARED CONJUGATE GRADIENT METHOD STABILLISED.

Subprogram CHAR_GAUSS
Prepares the data on advected Gauss points for the weak form of the method of characteristics.

Subprogram CHAR_WEAK
Completing the weak form of the method of characteristics after advection of the Gauss points.

Subprogram CHARAC
CALLS THE METHOD OF CHARACTERISTICS (SUBROUTINE CARACT).

Subprogram CHECK
CHECKS FOR COMMON ERRORS.

Subprogram CHECK_ALLOCATE
GIVES THE EXTENSION FOR NAMING FILES IN PARALLEL

Subprogram CHECK_DIGITS
IN PARALLEL MODE, CHECKS THAT PROCESSORS SHARING AN INTERFACE POINT HAVE EXACTLY THE SAME VALUE FOR ARRAY F.

Subprogram CHECK_DOT
IN PARALLEL MODE, PRINTS THE EUCLIDIAN NORM OF A VECTOR, WHICH HAS NOT BEEN ASSEMBLED WITH PARCOM. E.G. A RIGHT HAND SIDE BEFORE CALLING SOLVE.

Subprogram CHGDIS
CHANGES THE DISCRETISATION OF A VECTOR.

Subprogram CHPCON
COMPUTES THE ADVECTION VECTOR FIELD UCONV,VCONV.

Subprogram CLASSE
STORES IN ARRAYS MOTINT, MOTREA, MOTLOG, MOTCAR AND MOTATT THE VALUES READ FOR A KEYWORD.

Subprogram CLHUVT
DEFINES THE DEPTHS, VELOCITIES, ... TO BE IMPOSED AT THE NODES, FROM THE DEPTHS AND AVERAGE FLOWS ON THE SEGMENTS CONSTITUTING THE SINGULARITY.

Subprogram CLIP
CAPS THE VALUES IN ARRAY F.

Subprogram CLSEDI
EXPRESSES THE BOUNDARY CONDITIONS FOR THE SEDIMENT, AT THE BOTTOM AND SURFACE (FOR COHESIVE SEDIMENT OR NOT).

Subprogram CLSING
MANAGES THE COMPUTATION OF DISCHARGES AND DETERMINES BOUNDARY CONDITIONS.

Subprogram CLTRAC
MANAGES THE BOUNDARY CONDITIONS FOR TRACER. FOR WEIRS.

Subprogram CMD
CARRIES OUT A COMMAND PROVIDED IN THE DICTIONARY AND STEERING FILES : COMMAND = '&' + 3 LETTERS.

Subprogram CMPOBJ
COMPARES 2 OBJECTS.

Subprogram CNTPRE
INHIBITS THE DIAGONAL PRECONDITIONING IF ONE OF THE ELEMENTS OF DAM IS NEGATIVE OR ZERO.

Subprogram COEF
COMPUTES THE COEFFICIENTS RESULTING FROM THE DISCRETISATION OF THE DIFFERENTIAL EQUATION GOVERNING THE CONSOLIDATION OF MUDDY BEDS.

Subprogram COEFMAT
ESTABLISHES THE COEFFICIENT MATRICE USED FOR SPECTRUM ANALYSIS. THE THEORY EMPLOYED HERE IS THE LEAST MEAN SQUARE ERROR METHOD.

Subprogram COEFRO
COMPUTES THE FRICTION COEFFICIENT CF.

Subprogram COEFRO_SISYPHE
COMPUTES THE QUADRATIC FRICTION COEFFICIENT CF.

Subprogram COLLECT_VALUES
COLLECT DIFFERENT VALUES ON A NODE

Subprogram COMP_FAC
COMPLETES THE ARRAY FAC FOR QUADRATIC POINTS AT THE INTERFACE BETWEEN 2 SUBDOMAINS.

Subprogram COMP_IKLE
EXTENDS THE CONNECTIVITY TABLES AND ARRAY NBOR.

Subprogram COMP_NH_COM_SEG
COMPLETES THE REAL ADDRESS OF SEGMENTS IN NH_COM_SEG. SEE PARINI WHERE NH_COM_SEG IS INITIALISED AT -999999 AND THEN FILLED WITH 4*IELEM+IFACE TO STORE IELEM AND IFACE.

Subprogram COMP_SEG
COMPLETES THE DATA STRUCTURE FOR EDGE-BASED STORAGE FOR HIGHER ORDER ELEMENTS.

Subprogram COMPLIM
SUPPLEMENTS THE BOUNDARY CONDITION FILE FOR THE QUADRATIC ELEMENTS.

Subprogram CONDIH
INITIALISES THE PHYSICAL PARAMETER ARRAYS.

Subprogram CONDIM
INITIALISES VELOCITY, DEPTH AND TRACERS.

Subprogram CONDIM_SISYPHE
INITIALISES THE VARIABLES NOT READ FROM THE RESULTS FILE (REPLACES THE VALUES READ IN THE RESULTS FILE).

Subprogram CONDIM_SUSP
INITIALISES THE SUSPENDED SEDIMENT CONCENTRATION (CONDIM_SISYPHE.F IS READ EVEN IF CHARR=NO).

Subprogram CONDIN
INITIALISES THE PHYSICAL PARAMETERS H, U, V ETC.

Subprogram CONDIN_ADJ
INITIALISES THE PHYSICAL PARAMETERS TO START AN ADJOINT COMPUTATION.

Subprogram CONDIS
INITIALISES THE SEDIMENT VARIABLES.

Subprogram CONDIS_SISYPHE

Subprogram CONDIW
INITIALISES THE ARRAYS WITH PHYSICAL PARAMETERS.

Subprogram CONFIG_CODE
1) RESETS CORRESPONDING LOGICAL UNITS AND FILE NAMES WHEN THERE ARE SEVERAL PROGRAMS COUPLED.

Subprogram CONLIT
ALLOWS TO IMPOSE TIME VARYING BOUNDARY CONDITIONS (CONSTANT VALUES CAN BE DIRECTLY IMPOSED IN CONDIM INPUT FILE).

Subprogram CONV_LAMBERT_TO_DEGDEC
CONVERSION OF COORDINATES METRIC LAMBERT INTO LATITUDES, LONGITUDES (DECIMAL DEGREES)

Subprogram CONV_MERCATOR_TO_DEGDEC
CONVERSION OF COORDINATES METRIC MERCATOR INTO LATITUDES, LONGITUDES (DECIMAL DEGREES)

Subprogram CONW4D
COMPUTES THE ADVECTION FIELD.

Subprogram CONWAC
COMPUTES THE ADVECTION FIELD (3D WITHOUT CURRENT).

Subprogram CORFON
MODIFIES THE BOTTOM TOPOGRAPHY.

Subprogram CORLAT
MODIFIES THE LATITUDE OF THE POINTS IN THE MESH.

Subprogram CORMAR
INITIALISES ARRAYS OF PHYSICAL PARAMETERS.

Subprogram CORNOR
CORRECTS THE NORMALS TO THE NODES IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE BOUNDARY CONDITIONS TO HAVE NORMALS TO ADJACENT LIQUID SEGMENTS IN THE CASE OF A TRANSITION BETWEEN LIQUID AND SOLID.

Subprogram CORPOR
MODIFIES THE POROSITY OF ELEMENTS.

Subprogram CORRECTION_DEPTH_2D
APPLIES VARIOUS TECHNIQUES TO TREAT NEGATIVE DEPTHS.

Subprogram CORRECTION_DEPTH_3D
APPLIES VARIOUS TECHNIQUES TO TREAT NEGATIVE DEPTHS.

Subprogram CORRSL
CORRECTS THE FREE SURFACE COMPUTATION BY ELEMENTS TO TAKE ACCOUNT OF THE TIDAL FLATS.

Subprogram CORRXY
MODIFIES THE COORDINATES OF THE POINTS IN THE MESH.

Subprogram CORSTR
CORRECTS THE FRICTION COEFFICIENT ON THE BOTTOM WHEN IT IS VARIABLE IN TIME.

Subprogram CORSTR_SISYPHE
CORRECTS THE BOTTOM FRICTION COEFFICIENT (IF VARIABLE IN TIME).

Subprogram CORVIS
CORRECTS THE DIFFUSION COEFFICIENT.

Subprogram COSAKE
SETS THE CONSTANTS FOR THE K-EPSILON MODEL.

Subprogram COST_FUNCTION
PARTIALLY COMPUTES (ONE TIMESTEP) THE COST FUNCTION.

Subprogram COUPE
EXTRACTS A SLICE FROM THE DOMAIN FOLLOWING THE SEGMENT DEFINED BY (X1,Y1,Z1) AND (X2,Y2,Z2).

Subprogram COUPLE
FUNCTION CALLED BY PRENL3 IT COMPUTES THE COUPLING COEFFICIENT FOR THE NON-LINEAR INTERACTION TERM.

Subprogram COUUTI
READS IN THE CURRENTS USING A USER-DEFINED FORMAT.

Subprogram CPIK12
EXTENDS THE CONNECTIVITY TABLE. CASE OF AN EXTENSION TO QUASI-BUBBLE ELEMENTS.

Subprogram CPIK13
EXTENDS THE CONNECTIVITY TABLE. CASE OF AN EXTENSION TO QUADRATIC ELEMENTS.

Subprogram CPIKLE2
EXTENDS THE CONNECTIVITY TABLE. CASE OF A MESH OF PRISMS, IKLE BUILT FROM THE CONNECTIVITY OF THE TRIANGLE MESH.

Subprogram CPIKLE3
EXTENDS THE CONNECTIVITY TABLE.

Subprogram CPSTMT
COPIES A MATRIX STRUCTURE ONTO ANOTHER. X COPIED ONTO Y.

Subprogram CPSTVC
COPIES A VECTOR STRUCTURE ONTO ANOTHER.

Subprogram CQUEUE
ADJUSTS FREQUENCY INDICES AND COMPUTES TAIL

Subprogram CREATE_DATASET
CREATES A DATA SET FOR A GIVEN FILE FORMAT IN THE FILE WITH THE LOGICAL UNIT NFILE. THE TITLE OF THE DATASET IS GIVEN AS A 72 CHARACTER STRING.

Subprogram CREATE_DATASET_SERAFIN
CREATES A DATA SET FOR A GIVEN FILE FORMAT IN THE FILE WITH THE LOGICAL UNIT NFILE. THE TITLE OF THE DATASET IS GIVEN AS A 72 CHARACTER STRING.

Subprogram CROSFR
WANT TO INTERPOLATE THE BOTTOM ELEVATION FOR A POINT WITH COORDINATES X AND Y. A POINT (XR,YR) IS USED IN THIS INTERPOLATION.

Subprogram CRSL11
CORRECTS THE FREE SURFACE COMPUTATION BY ELEMENTS TO TAKE ACCOUNT OF THE TIDAL FLATS.

Subprogram CRSL12
CORRECTS THE FREE SURFACE COMPUTATION BY ELEMENTS TO TAKE ACCOUNT OF THE TIDAL FLATS.

Subprogram CSTKEP
SETS CONSTANTS OF K-EPSILON AND K-OMEGA MODELS.

Subprogram CUBEEQUATION

Subprogram CVDF3D
SOLVES THE ADVECTION-DIFFUSION STEP.

Subprogram CVDFTR
DIFFUSION, ADVECTION AND SOURCE TERMS FOR A TRACER.

Subprogram CVSP_ADD_FRACTION
ADDS A FRACTION TO THE TOPMOST VERTICAL SORTING PROFILE SECTION

Subprogram CVSP_ADD_SECTION
ADDS A SECTION TO THE VERTICAL SORTING PROFILE WITH 0 STRENGTH

Subprogram CVSP_ALT
CALCULATES A DYNAMIC ACTIVE LAYER THICKNESS ACCORDING TO 1 OF A COUPLE OF FORMULAS

Subprogram CVSP_CHECK_F
CHECKS IF SUM OF FRACTIONS = 1 FOR A SECTION IN THE VERTICAL SORTING PROFILE

Subprogram CVSP_CHECK_STEADY
CHECKS VERTICAL SORTING PROFILE TO BE STEADY IN PRO_D

Subprogram CVSP_COMPRESS_BRUT (J)
COMPRESSES A VERTICAL SORTING PROFILE IN POINT J TO PREVENT EXTENSIV GROTH OF SECTION / NODE NUMBERS

Subprogram CVSP_COMPRESS_CLEAN
CLEAN A VERTICAL SORTING PROFILE IN POINT J AFTER REMOVING FRACTIONS ELEMINATES EMPTY LAYERS

Subprogram CVSP_COMPRESS_DP
COMPRESSES A VERTICAL SORTING PROFILE IN POINT J TO PREVENT EXTENSIV GROTH OF SECTION / NODE NUMBERS

Subprogram CVSP_INIT
INITS A VERTICAL SORTING PROFILE BY USER CODING

Subprogram CVSP_INIT_FROM_LAYERS
INITS A VERTICAL SORTING PROFILE USING HIRANO LAYERS

Subprogram CVSP_INTEGRATE_VOLUME
INTEGRATES THE VOLUME OF A FRACTION WITHIN THE VERTICAL SORTING PROFIL BETWEEN 2 DEPTH Z-COORDINATES Z_HIGH & Z_LOW

Subprogram CVSP_MAKE_ACTLAY
BUILD A NEW ACTIVE LAYER WITH DATA FROM VERTICAL SORTING PROFILE AND A NEW ACTIVE STRATUM WITH DATA FROM VERTICAL SORTING PROFILE

Subprogram CVSP_OUTPUT_INIT
CVSP_OUTPUT_INIT

Module CVSP_OUTPUTFILES

Subprogram CVSP_P
CSV-FILE OUTPUT OF A VERTICAL SORTING PROFILE IN POINT J

Subprogram CVSP_RM_FRACTION
REMOVES (PARTS) OF A FRACTION AFTER EROSION FROM THE VERTICAL SORTING PROFILE;

Subprogram CVSP_WRITE_PROFILE
CVSP_WRITE_PROFILE

Subprogram CVTRVF
FINITE VOLUMES, UPWIND, EXPLICIT ADVECTOR.

Subprogram CVTRVF_POS
FINITE VOLUMES, UPWIND, EXPLICIT AND MONOTONIC ADVECTOR EVEN WITH TIDAL FLATS.

Subprogram CVTRVF_POS_2
FINITE VOLUMES, UPWIND, EXPLICIT AND MONOTONIC ADVECTOR EVEN WITH TIDAL FLATS. THIS IS A COPY OF CVTRVF_POS, WRITTEN FOR 2 VARIABLES.

Subprogram DAMOC
MAIN ROUTINE OF THE DAMOCLES LIBRARY CALLED BY THE DAMOCLES EXECUTABLE (DAMOCLE.F) CALLED BY THE LNH COMPUTATIONAL CODES.

Subprogram DAMOCLE
MAIN ROUTINE OF THE DAMOCLES LIBRARY CALLED BY THE DAMOCLES EXECUTABLE (DAMOCLE.F) CALLED BY THE LNH COMPUTATIONAL CODES.

Subprogram DAMOCLES
MAIN ROUTINE OF THE DAMOCLES LIBRARY CALLED BY THE DAMOCLES EXECUTABLE (DAMOCLE.F) CALLED BY THE LNH COMPUTATIONAL CODES.

Subprogram DCPLDU
L D U FACTORISATION OF THE ELEMENTARY MATRICES IN MATRIX A.

Subprogram DEBIMP
IMPOSES FLUX BOUNDARY CONDITIONS, WITH AN ASSUMPTION OF AFFINITY WITH THE VELOCITY PROFILES AT THE ENTRANCE.

Subprogram DEBIMP3D
IMPOSES FLUX BOUNDARY CONDITIONS, WITH AN ASSUMPTION OF AFFINITY WITH THE VELOCITY PROFILES AT THE ENTRANCE.

Subprogram DEBIMP_3D
IMPOSES FLUX BOUNDARY CONDITIONS, WITH AN ASSUMPTION OF AFFINITY WITH THE VELOCITY PROFILES AT THE ENTRANCE.

Subprogram DEBSCE
GIVES THE PRESCRIBED DISCHARGE OF EVERY SOURCE POINT.

Module DECLARATIONS_ARTEMIS

DECLARATION OF PRINICIPAL ARTEMIS VARIABLES

REAL PART OF WAVE POTENTIAL

IMAGINARY PART OF WAVE POTENTIAL

WATER DEPTH AT REST

(MEAN) WAVE NUMBER

(MEAN) PHASE CELERITY

(MEAN) GROUP CELERITY

SIGNIFICATIVE WAVE HEIGHT (REGULAR MODE)

WAVE PHASE (REGULAR MODE)

SURFACE WAVE VELOCITY COMPONENT

SURFACE WAVE VELOCITY COMPONENT

MEAN COSINE OF WAVE DIRECTION

MEAN SINE OF WAVE DIRECTION

WAVE INCIDENCE (OR DIRECTION)

FREE SURFACE ELEVATION

BOTTOM ELEVATION

FRICTION FACTOR

WAVE HEIGHT (RANDOM WAVE)

WAVE PERIODS ARRAY (RANDOM MODE)

REFLEXION COEFFICIENT

ANGLE OF WAVE ATTACK (FROM NORMAL AXIS)

DEPHASING CAUSED BY THE WALLS

INCIDENT WAVE HEIGHT AT THE BOUNDARY

INCIDENT WAVE DIRECTION AT THE BOUNDARY (FROM X AXIS)

REAL PART OF INCIDENT WAVE AT THE BOUNDARY

IMAGINARY PART OF INCIDENT WAVE AT THE BOUNDARY

REAL PART OF INCIDENT POTENTIAL AT THE BOUNDARY

IMMAGINARY PART OF INCIDENT POTENTIAL AT THE BOUNDARY

REAL PART OF GRADIENT X COMPONENT OF INCIDENT POTENTIAL AT THE BOUNDARY

REAL PART OF GRADIENT Y COMPONENT OF INCIDENT POTENTIAL AT THE BOUNDARY

IMMAGINARY PART OF GRADIENT X COMPONENT OF INCIDENT POTENTIAL AT THE BOUNDARY

IMMAGINARY PART OF GRADIENT Y COMPONENT OF INCIDENT POTENTIAL AT THE BOUNDARY

COEFFICIENT FOR BOUNDARY CONDITIONS

COEFFICIENT FOR BOUNDARY CONDITIONS

COEFFICIENT FOR BOUNDARY CONDITIONS

COEFFICIENT FOR BOUNDARY CONDITIONS

COEFFICIENT FOR BOUNDARY CONDITIONS

COEFFICIENT FOR BOUNDARY CONDITIONS

COEFFICIENT FOR BOUNDARY CONDITIONS

COEFFICIENT FOR BOUNDARY CONDITIONS

COEFFICIENT FOR BOUNDARY CONDITIONS

COEFFICIENT FOR BOUNDARY CONDITIONS

COEFFICIENT FOR BOUNDARY CONDITIONS

COEFFICIENT FOR BOUNDARY CONDITIONS

COEFFICIENT FOR BOUNDARY CONDITIONS

COEFFICIENT FOR BOUNDARY CONDITIONS

COEFFICIENT FOR BOUNDARY CONDITIONS

COEFFICIENT FOR BOUNDARY CONDITIONS

COEFFICIENT FOR BOUNDARY CONDITIONS

STORAGE OF ANGLE OF WAVE ATTACK (FROM NORMAL AXIS)

ANGLE OF WAVE ATTACK - IN LOOP STORAGE (FROM NORMAL AXIS)

WORKING ARRAY

INTEGER WORKING ARRAY

INTEGER WORKING ARRAY

INTEGER WORKING ARRAY

VOID STRUCTURE

RIGHT MEMBER OF SYSTEM TO BE SOLVED

RIGHT MEMBER OF SYSTEM TO BE SOLVED

WAVE DISSIPATION QUANTITY

WAVE DISSIPATION QUANTITY

WAVE DISSIPATION QUANTITY

WAVE DISSIPATION QUANTITY

WAVE DISSIPATION QUANTITY

RADIATION STRESSES QUANTITY

RADIATION STRESSES QUANTITY

RADIATION STRESSES QUANTITY

RADIATION STRESSES QUANTITY

RADIATION STRESSES QUANTITY

MEAN WAVE PERIOD

MEAN WAVE PERIOD

MEAN WAVE PERIOD

WAVE DIRECTIONS AT THE BOUNDARY (RANDOM MODE)

PERIODS ASSOCIATED TO WAVE DIRECTIONS AT THE BOUNDARY (RANDOM MODE)

BOUNDARY CONDITION TYPE

BOUNDARY CONDITION TYPE

BOUNDARY CONDITION TYPE

MASKS FOR BOUNDARY NODES, CORRESPONDS TO INCIDENT WAVES (KINC)

MASKS FOR BOUNDARY NODES, CORRESPONDS TO FREE EXIT (KSORT)

MASKS FOR BOUNDARY NODES, CORRESPONDS TO SOLID BOUNDARY (KLOG)

MASKS FOR BOUNDARY NODES, CORRESPONDS TO IMPOSED WAVES (KENT)

MASKS FOR BOUNDARY NODES, CORRESPONDS TO INCIDENT POTENTIAL (KPOT)

FLOW

FLOW

RELATIVE ANGULAR FREQUENCY

table for wave-current interaction

table for wave-current interaction

table for mean omega on the domain (from T01)

table for bottom velocity in random waves

MATRICE FOR SYSTEM SOLVING

MATRICE FOR SYSTEM SOLVING

MATRICE FOR SYSTEM SOLVING

MATRICE FOR SYSTEM SOLVING

MATRICE FOR SYSTEM SOLVING

MATRICE FOR SYSTEM SOLVING

BLOCK OF POTENTIAL VECTORS

BLOCK OF WORKING ARRAYS

BLOCK OF WORKING ARRAYS

BLOCK OF PRIVATE VECTORS

BLOCK OF MATRICES

BLOCK OF UNKNOWN VECTORS

BLOCK OF RIGHT HAND SIDE VECTORS IN SOLVING SYSTEM

BLOCK OF VARIABLES FOR OUTPUT

ORIGIN COORDINATE

GRAPHIC PRINTOUT PERIOD

LISTING PRINTOUT PERIOD

MAXIMUM NUMBER OF ITERATIONS FOR SOLVER

GEOMETRY FILE STANDARD

RESULTS FILE STANDARD

SOLVER OPTION

BOTTOM TOPOGRAPHY SMOOTHINGS

DISCRETISATION IN SPACE

NUMBER OF DISCRETISED PERIODS

NUMBER OF DISCRETISED DIRECTIONS

MATRIX STORAGE

BREAKING LAW

MAXIMUM OF SUB-ITERATIONS

VECTOR LENGTH

LAW OF BOTTOM FRICTION

BOTTOM FRICTION LAW

HYDRAULIC REGIME TYPE

MATRIX-VECTOR PRODUCT

NUMBER OF PRIVATE ARRAYS

ORIGINAL DATE OF TIME

ORIGINAL HOUR OF TIME

MAX NUMBER OF ITERATION ON TETAP CALCULATION

DIRECTIONS FROM TOMAWAC

LISTING PRINTOUT

PERIOD SCANNING

MONODIRECTIONAL RANDOM WAVE

MULTIDIRECTIONAL RANDOM WAVE

BREAKING

FRICTION

FRICTION FACTOR IMPOSED

HYDRAULIC REGIME IMPOSED

SKIN ROUGHNESS ONLY

WAVE HEIGHTS SMOOTHING

VALIDATION

COURANT

GRAVITY ACCELERATION

MINIMUM VALUE FOR H

WAVE PERIOD

ANGULAR FREQUENCY

DIRECTION OF WAVE PROPAGATION

INITIAL WATER LEVEL

INITIAL DEPTH

BEGINNING PERIOD FOR PERIOD SCANNING

ENDING PERIOD FOR PERIOD SCANNING

STEP FOR PERIOD SCANNING

PEAK PERIOD

GAMMA

MINIMUM ANGLE OF PROPAGATION

MAXIMUM ANGLE OF PROPAGATION

S EXPONENT

FRICTION COEFFICIENT

SUB-ITERATIONS ACCURACY

DISSIPATION RELAXATION

ALPHA

GAMMAS

FLUID KINEMATIC VISCOSITY

DIAMETER90

DIAMETER50

SEDIMENT SPECIFIC WEIGHT

FLUID SPECIFIC MASS

FRICTION FACTOR

RIPPLES COEFFICIENT

MINIMUM SPECTRAL PERIOD

MAXIMUM SPECTRAL PERIOD

REFERENCE WATER DEPTH FOR AUTOMATIC PHASE

REFERENCE WAVE NUMBER FOR AUTOMATIC PHASE

X COORDINATE OF REFERENCE POINT FOR PHASE DEFINITION

Y COORDINATE OF REFERENCE POINT FOR PHASE DEFINITION

SUB-ITERATIONS ACCURACY FOR CURRENT(WAVE VECTOR DIRECTION)

SUB-ITERATIONS ACCURACY FOR TETAP

SPECTRUM FROM TOMAWAC

FREQUENCIES FROM TOMAWAC

DIRECTIONS FROM TOMAWAC

FREQUENCIES FROM TOMAWAC

TIME AT WHICH TOMAWAC SPECTRUM IS TAKEN

TITLE

VARIABLES TO BE PRINTED

INITIAL CONDITIONS

GEOMETRY FILE BINARY

RESULTS FILE BINARY

SLVCFG STRUCTURE

MESH STRUCTURE

WORKING VECTOR IN TB

WORKING VECTOR IN TB

WORKING VECTOR IN TB

WORKING VECTOR IN TB

WORKING VECTOR IN TB

WORKING VECTOR IN TB

WORKING VECTOR IN TB

WORKING VECTOR IN TB

WORKING VECTOR IN TB

WORKING VECTOR IN TB

WORKING VECTOR IN TB

WORKING VECTOR IN TB

WORKING VECTOR IN TBBD

WORKING VECTOR IN TB

WORKING VECTOR IN TB

WORKING VECTOR IN TB

WORKING VECTOR IN TB

WORKING VECTOR IN TBBD

WORKING VECTOR IN TBBD

WORKING VECTOR IN TBBD

NAME OF THE GEOMETRY FILE

NAME OF THE STEERING FILE

NAME OF THE BOUNDARY CONDITIONS FILE

NAME OF THE BOTTOM TOPOGRAPHY FILE

NAME OF THE RESULTS FILE

NAME OF THE BINARY RESULTS FILE

NAME OF THE FORMATTED RESULTS FILE

NAME OF THE REFERENCE FILE

NAME OF THE BINARY DATA FILE 1

NAME OF THE BINARY DATA FILE 2

NAME OF THE FORMATTED DATA FILE 1

NAME OF THE FORMATTED DATA FILE 2

NAME OF THE TOMAWAC DATA FILE 1 (BINARY)

Module DECLARATIONS_PARTEL
Defining parameters that need to be created first because they could be used by any other library.

Module DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE
DECLARATION OF PRINCIPAL SISYPHE VARIABLES

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::AC
CRITICAL SHIELDS PARAMETER

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::AVA0
INITIAL SEDIMENT COMPOSITION FOR PARTICULAR SIZE CLASS WHEN INIT_COMPO IS NOT USED

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::BANDEC
TIDAL FLATS

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::BETA

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::BETA2
PARAMETER FOR DEVIATION

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::BILMA
MASS BALANCE

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::BINGEOSIS

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::BINRESSIS

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::CALAC
SHIELDS PARAMETER

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::CALWC
FALL VELOCITY (PARTIALLY HARD-CODED)

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::CHARR
BEDLOAD

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::CMAX
MAXIMUM CONCENTRATION

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::CONST_ALAYER
CONSTANT ACTIVE LAYER THICKNESS

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::CORR_CONV
CORRECTION ON CONVECTION VELOCITY

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::COUPLINGSIS

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::CRIT_CFD
CRITERION TO UPDATE THE FLOW (WITH CONSTANT FLOW DISCHARGE)

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::CS0
INITIAL SUSPENSION CONCENTRATIONS

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::CSF_SABLE

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::DEBU
COMPUTATION CONTINUED

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::DEL_UW
INCREMENTS OF WAVE ORBITAL VELOCITY WHEN READING AN HYDRO FILE

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::DEPER

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::DIFT
DIFFUSION OF SUSPENDED SEDIMENT CONCENTRATION

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::DIM

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::DREDGESIM
COUPLING WITH DREDGESIM

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::DT

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::ELAY0
WANTED ACTIVE LAYER THICKNESS; ELAYO=FIXED VALUE, ELAY=REAL VALUE FOR EACH POINT; WHEN ENOUGH SEDIMENT ELAY = ELAY0

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::ENTET
WRITES OUT (OR NOT)

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::EQUA

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::FD90
D90

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::FDM
SEDIMENT DIAMETERS

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::FRACSED_GF

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::GRAV
GRAVITY ACCELERATION

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::HIDI
HIDING FACTOR FOR PARTICULAR SIZE CLASS WHEN THE USER SUBROUTINE INIT_HIDING IS NOT USED

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::HMIN
MINIMAL VALUE OF THE WATER HEIGHT

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::HOULE
WAVE EFFECT

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::HYDRO
HYDRODYNAMIC CODE

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::ICF
BED-LOAD TRANSPORT FORMULA

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::IELMT

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::IMP_INFLOW_C
IMPOSED CONCENTRATION IN INFLOW

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::KARIM_HOLLY_YANG
KARIM, HOLLY & YANG CONSTANT

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::KARMAN
KARMAN CONSTANT

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::KFROT
LAW OF BOTTOM FRICTION

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::KSPRATIO
RATIO BETWEEN SKIN FRICTION AND MEAN DIAMETER

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::KSPRED
BED FRICTION PREDICTION

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::LAYCONC

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::LCONDIS
CONSTANT FLOW DISCHARGE

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::LEOPR

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::LGRAFED
GRAIN-FEEDING

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::LISPR

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::LOGDES

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::LT
NUMERO DU PAS DE TEMPS

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::LUMPI
MASS-LUMPING

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::LV

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::MARDAT

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::MASDEP

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::MASED0
SUSPENDED MASS BALANCE

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::MASINI
SUSPENDED MASS BALANCE

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::MASSOU
MASS EXCHANGED BY SOURCE TERM

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::MASTCP

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::MASTEN

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::MASVT

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::MIXTE
MIXED SEDIMENTS

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::MNEMO

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::MPM
Meyer Peter Mueller-Coefficient

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::MPM_ARAY
MEYER PETER MUELLER factor

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::MSK
MASKING

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::MXELVS

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::MXPTVS

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::NCONDIS
NUMBER OF ITERATIONS WITH CONSTANT FLOW DISCHARGE

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::NELEM
NUMBER OF ELEMENTS IN THE MESH

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::NELMAX
MAXIMUM NUMBER OF ELEMENTS IN THE MESH

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::NMAREE
NUMBER OF TIDES OR FLOODS

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::NOEQUBED
LOADING LAW USED OR NOT

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::NPAS

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::NPMAX

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::NPOIN
NUMBER OF 2D POINTS IN THE MESH

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::NPRIV
NUMBER OF PRIVATE ARRAYS

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::NPTFR
NUMBER OF BOUNDARY POINTS

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::NPTFRX

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::NSOUS
NUMBER OF SUB-ITERATIONS

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::NVARCL

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::OPTASS
MATRIX STORAGE

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::OPTDIF
OPTION FOR THE DISPERSION

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::OPTSUP
'SUPG OPTION'

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::PARTHENIADES
PARTHENIADES CONSTANT

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::PERCOU
COUPLING PERIOD

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::PERMA
STEADY HYDRODYNAMICS

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::PHI0

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::PHISED
FRICTION ANGLE OF THE SEDIMENT

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::PI
PI

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::PMAREE
TIDAL PERIOD

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::PTINIL

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::QSCL

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::QSCL_C

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::QSCL_S

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::QSCLXC

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::QSCLXS

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::RC

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::RESOL

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::SECCURRENT
SECONDARY CURRENTS

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::SEDCO
COHESIVE SEDIMENTS (FOR EACH CLASS)

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::SFON

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::SIS_FILES

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::SISCAS

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::SISCLI

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::SISCOU

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::SISFON

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::SISGEO

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::SISHYD

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::SISMAF

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::SISPRE

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::SISREF

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::SISRES

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::SISSEC

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::SISSEO

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::SLIDE
SEDIMENT SLIDE

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::SLVSED

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::SLVTRA

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::SORIMP
LISTING OUTPUT

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::SORLEO
GRAPHICAL OUTPUT

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::SPHERI
SPHERICAL EQUATIONS (HARD-CODED)

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::STDGEO

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::SUSP
SUSPENSION

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::TASS
CONSOLIDATION TAKEN INTO ACCOUNT

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::TETA

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::TETA_SUSP
TETA SUSPENSION

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::TPREC
STARTING TIME OF THE HYDROGRAM

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::TYPELM

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::UNIT
MASS CONCENTRATIONS IN G/L

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::VALID
VALIDATION

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::VARCLA

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::VCE
FLOW VISCOSITY

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::VF
FINITE VOLUMES

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::VITCD
CRITICAL SHEAR VELOCITY FOR MUD DEPOSITION

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::VITCE
CRITICAL EROSION SHEAR VELOCITY OF THE MUD

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::VOLTOT
TOTAL VOLUME OF SEDIMENT IN EACH CLASS

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::X
2D COORDINATES OF THE MESH

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::XKV
COEFFICIENT FUNCTION OF THE POROSITY

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::XKX

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::XMVE
WATER DENSITY

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::XMVS
SAND DENSITY

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::XWC
SETTLING VELOCITIES

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::Y
2D COORDINATES OF THE MESH

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::YASMI
RESOLUTION FOR SUSPENSION IS IMPLICIT (OR NOT)

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::ZERO
ZERO OF THE CODE

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::ZFCL

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::ZFCL_C

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::ZFCL_MS

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_SISYPHE::ZFCL_S

Module DECLARATIONS_SPECIAL
Defining parameters that need to be created first because they could be used by any other library.

Module DECLARATIONS_TELEMAC
DECLARATIONS COMMON TO ALL PROGRAMS

Module DECLARATIONS_TELEMAC2D
DECLARATION OF PRINICIPAL TELEMAC2D VARIABLES

Module DECLARATIONS_TELEMAC3D
DECLARATION OF PRINCIPAL TELEMAC3D VARIABLES

Module DECLARATIONS_TOMAWAC
DECLARES BIEF STRUCTURES IN TOMAWAC.

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_TOMAWAC::B

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_TOMAWAC::BETA

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_TOMAWAC::CF

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_TOMAWAC::CG

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_TOMAWAC::COEFNL

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_TOMAWAC::COEMDI

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_TOMAWAC::COSF

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_TOMAWAC::COSTET

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_TOMAWAC::CT

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_TOMAWAC::DEPTH

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_TOMAWAC::DF_LIM

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_TOMAWAC::DFREQ

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_TOMAWAC::DIMBUF

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_TOMAWAC::DUX

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_TOMAWAC::DUY

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_TOMAWAC::DVX

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_TOMAWAC::DVY

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_TOMAWAC::DZHDT

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_TOMAWAC::DZX

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_TOMAWAC::DZY

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_TOMAWAC::ELIM

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_TOMAWAC::ELT

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_TOMAWAC::EQUA

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_TOMAWAC::ETA

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_TOMAWAC::ETAP1

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_TOMAWAC::F

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_TOMAWAC::F_COEF

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_TOMAWAC::F_POIN

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_TOMAWAC::FBOR

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_TOMAWAC::FRE

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_TOMAWAC::FREQ

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_TOMAWAC::HIST

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_TOMAWAC::IANGNL

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_TOMAWAC::IANMDI

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_TOMAWAC::IBOR

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_TOMAWAC::IFABOR

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_TOMAWAC::IKLE2

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_TOMAWAC::ITR01

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_TOMAWAC::ITR11

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_TOMAWAC::ITR31

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_TOMAWAC::K_IF1

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_TOMAWAC::LBUF

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_TOMAWAC::LIFBOR

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_TOMAWAC::MAXNSP
NAME

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_TOMAWAC::MAXVAR

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_TOMAWAC::MDIA

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_TOMAWAC::NBOR

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_TOMAWAC::NCONF

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_TOMAWAC::NDP

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_TOMAWAC::NELEM2

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_TOMAWAC::NPOIN2
NUMBER OF POINTS IN THE 2D MESH

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_TOMAWAC::NPTFR

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_TOMAWAC::PRIVE

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_TOMAWAC::SHF

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_TOMAWAC::SHZ

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_TOMAWAC::SINTET

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_TOMAWAC::SORLEO

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_TOMAWAC::STDGEO

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_TOMAWAC::SURDET

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_TOMAWAC::T0
WORKING ARRAY

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_TOMAWAC::T1
WORKING ARRAY

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_TOMAWAC::T2
WORKING ARRAY

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_TOMAWAC::T3
WORKING ARRAY

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_TOMAWAC::T4
WORKING ARRAY

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_TOMAWAC::TB_V24

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_TOMAWAC::TETA

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_TOMAWAC::TEXTE

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_TOMAWAC::TEXTPR

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_TOMAWAC::TGF

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_TOMAWAC::TNEW

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_TOMAWAC::TOLD

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_TOMAWAC::TRA01

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_TOMAWAC::TRA32

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_TOMAWAC::TRA40

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_TOMAWAC::TSDER

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_TOMAWAC::TSTOT

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_TOMAWAC::UC

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_TOMAWAC::UC1

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_TOMAWAC::UC2

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_TOMAWAC::UV

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_TOMAWAC::UV1

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_TOMAWAC::UV2

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_TOMAWAC::VARCLA

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_TOMAWAC::VC

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_TOMAWAC::VC1

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_TOMAWAC::VC2

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_TOMAWAC::VV

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_TOMAWAC::VV1

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_TOMAWAC::VV2

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_TOMAWAC::XK

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_TOMAWAC::ZF
BOTTOM ELEVATION

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_TOMAWAC::ZM1

Subprogram DECLARATIONS_TOMAWAC::ZM2

Module DECLARATIONS_WAQTEL
DECLARATION OF PRINCIPAL WAQTEL VARIABLES

Subprogram DECLDU
L D U FACTORISATION OF THE ELEMENTARY MATRICES IN MATRIX A.

Subprogram DECV11
IDENTIFIES TIDAL FLATS.

Subprogram DECV21
IDENTIFIES TIDAL FLATS.

Subprogram DECVRT
IDENTIFIES TIDAL FLATS.

Subprogram DEF_ZONES
DEFINES ZONES IN THE MESH. THE RESULT MUST BE :

Subprogram DELFRA
COMPUTES THE COEFFICIENT THAT NORMALISES THE DIRECTIONAL SPREADING FUNCTION IN COS **2.S (TETA-TETA0).

Subprogram DEPARR
DETECTION OF BACKWARD DEPENDENCIES

Subprogram DERIVE
  • COMPUTES THE BARYCENTRIC COORDINATES OF A FLOAT IN THE MESH AT THE TIME OF RELEASE.

Subprogram DERLAG
  • SETS THE BARYCENTRIC COORDINATES IN THE MESH, AT THE START OF COMPUTATION FOR EACH DRIFTING FLOAT. HERE WE COMPUTE THE LAGRANGIAN DRIFT.

Subprogram DES11
SOLVES THE SYSTEM L X = B (ELEMENT: P1 TRIANGLE).

Subprogram DES21
SOLVES THE SYSTEM L X = B (ELEMENT: Q1 QUADRILATERAL).

Subprogram DES41
SOLVES THE SYSTEM L X = B (ELEMENT: P1 PRISM).

Subprogram DESCEN
SOLVES THE SYSTEM L X = B (ELEMENT BY ELEMENT).

Subprogram DESSED
PROVIDES GRAPHICAL OUTPUTS FOR THE VARIABLES DESCRIBING THE MUDDY BED.

Subprogram DESSEG
SOLVES THE SYSTEM L X = B (SEGMENT BY SEGMENT).

Subprogram DIAG_MURD
BUILDS THE DIAGONAL OF THE MURD MATRIX.

Subprogram DICO
LOOKS FOR A CHARACTER STRING IN THE DICTIONARY.

Subprogram DIFF3D
SOLVES THE DIFFUSION AND SUPG ADVECTION STEPS (IF REQUIRED).

Subprogram DIFFCL
INITIALISES THE VALUE OF THE TRACER FOR BOUNDARY CONDITIONS OF TYPE DIRICHLET, IN THE DIFFUSION STEP.

Subprogram DIFFIN
INITIALISES THE BOUNDARY CONDITIONS FOR TRACER DIFFUSION.

Subprogram DIFFRAC
COMPUTES DIFFRACTION.

Subprogram DIFFSEL
COMPARES 2 FILES SELAFIN. PRINTS THE MAXIMUM DEVIATION IF THE FILES ARE DIFFERENT.

Subprogram DIFSOU
PREPARES THE SOURCES TERMS IN THE DIFFUSION EQUATION FOR THE TRACER.

Subprogram DIMENS
GIVES THE DIMENSION OF AN ELEMENT.

Subprogram DIRALE
DISCRETISES A DIRECTIONAL ENERGY SPECTRUM IN NDALE BANDS OF EQUAL ENERGY. THE RESULT IS A LIST OF DIRECTIONS CORRESPONDING TO EACH BAND.

Subprogram DIRAUX
HELPS PREPARE A LINEAR SYSTEM WITH DIRICHLET CONDITIONS.

Subprogram DIRI01
TAKES INTO ACCOUNT POINTS OF TYPE DIRICHLET IN A SYSTEM OF LINEAR EQUATIONS WITH SYMMETRICAL MATRIX.

Subprogram DIRI04
TREATS THE DIRICHLET POINTS FOR THE FOLLOWING SYSTEM (BLOCK OF 4 MATRICES):

Subprogram DIRI09
TREATS THE DIRICHLET POINTS FOR THE FOLLOWING SYSTEM (BLOCK OF 9 MATRICES):

Subprogram DIRICH
TAKES INTO ACCOUNT POINTS OF TYPE DIRICHLET IN A SYSTEM OF LINEAR EQUATIONS WITH SYMMETRICAL MATRIX.

Subprogram DIRICL
DETERMINES THE BOUNDARY CONDITIONS ON E FOR DIRICHLET POINTS.

Subprogram DIS_STA_CUR
PRESCRIBES THE DISCHARGE AS A FUNCTION OF THE FREE SURFACE ELEVATION BY INTERPOLATING FROM A STAGE-DISCHARGE CURVE.

Subprogram DISIMP
Imposes solid discharge boundary conditions. Q2BOR is the discharge in m2/s, the integral of Q2BOR on the boundary QBOR is multiplied by a constant to get the correct discharge Q

Subprogram DISMOY
CALCULATES THE NUMBER OF SMOOTHINGS ON THE WAVE HEIGHT (LISHHO), A PRIORI NECESSARY TO FILTER OUT THE PARASITIC OSCILLATIONS (REGULAR WAVES). ESTIMATED FROM THE AVERAGE DISTANCE BETWEEN NODES AND THE AVERAGE NUMBER OF NODES IN HALF A WAVELENGTH.

Subprogram DISPER
COMPUTES THE TENSORIAL DISPERSION COEFFICIENTS ACCORDING TO THE LONGITUDINAL AND TRANSVERSE COEFFICIENTS.

Subprogram DLDU11
L D U FACTORISATION OF THE ELEMENTARY MATRICES IN MATRIX A FOR P1 TRIANGLES.

Subprogram DLDU21
L D U FACTORISATION OF THE ELEMENTARY MATRICES IN MATRIX A FOR Q1 QUADRILATERALS.

Subprogram DLDU41
L D U FACTORISATION OF THE ELEMENTARY MATRICES IN MATRIX A FOR P1 PRISMS.

Subprogram DLDUSEG
L D U FACTORISATION OF THE ELEMENTARY MATRICES BY SEGMENT FOR SEGMENTS.

Subprogram DMO
COMPUTES AN ANGLE MODULO 2PI.

Subprogram DOT
SCALAR PRODUCT OF VECTORS X AND Y OF SIZE NPOIN.

Subprogram DOTS
SCALAR PRODUCT OF TWO OBJECTS, WHICH CAN BE:

Subprogram DOUBLE_TO_INTEGER
Coding a double precision array as an I8 integer.

Subprogram DOWNUP
SOLVES THE SYSTEM A X = B.

Subprogram DRAGCOEFF
COMPUTES THE DRAG COEFFICIENT BEHIND A CYLINDER.

Subprogram DRAGFO
ADDS THE DRAG FORCE OF VERTICAL STRUCTURES IN THE MOMENTUM EQUATION.

Subprogram DRIALG
COMPUTES THE DAMPING FUNCTION ACCORDING TO THE RICHARDSON NUMBER FOR VISCOSITIES OBTAINED USING A MIXING LENGTH MODEL.

Subprogram DRICV
COMPUTES THE DAMPING FUNCTION ACCORDING TO THE RICHARDSON NUMBER FOR VISCOSITIES OBTAINED USING A MIXING LENGTH MODEL.

Subprogram DRIUTI
USER DEFINED DAMPING FUNCTIONS.

Subprogram DRSURR
COMPUTES DELTAR = (RHO-RHO0)/RHO0.

Subprogram DUMP2D
WRITES OUT WAVE, WIND, CURRENT, BATHYMETRY, ... VARIABLES AT EACH NODE OF THE MESH. VARIES SPATIALLY IN 2D (BINARY SELAFIN FORMAT).

Subprogram DWNUP1
SOLVES THE SYSTEM A X = B.

Subprogram ECRETE
INITIALISES THE VARIANCE SPECTRUM (SETS IT TO 0) AT ALL THE NODES WHERE THE DEPTH OF WATER IS LESS THAN PROMIN.

Subprogram ECRGEO
WRITES THE GEOMETRY FILE TO SELAFIN FORMAT.

Subprogram ECRI2
WRITES OUT VALUES ACCORDING TO VARIOUS STANDARDS.

Subprogram ECRSPE
WRITES OUT THE DIRECTIONAL VARIANCE SPECTRUM AT SELECTED NODES. (SERAPHIN BINARY FORMAT).

Subprogram ELAPSE
PRINTS THE DURATION BETWEEN TWO TIMES GIVEN BY THE CALL TO DATE_AND_TIME.

Subprogram ELEB3D
BUILDS THE 3D MESH.

Subprogram ELEB3DT
CASE OF PRISMS SPLIT IN TETRAHEDRONS. BUILDS THE 3D MESH.

Subprogram ELEBD
BUILDING DATA STRUCTURES TO NAVIGATE IN A 2D MESH.

Subprogram ELEBD31
BUILDS NELBOR, NULONE, IKLBORD.

Subprogram ENTART
WRITES HEADER LINES FOR VARIOUS AGITATION COMPUTATIONS IN THE LISTING FILE.

Subprogram ENTETE
WRITES ON THE LISTING HEADINGS FOR THE VARIOUS STAGES OF THE PROGRAM.

Subprogram ENTETE_SISYPHE
WRITES HEADINGS TO THE LISTING AT VARIOUS STAGES OF THE PROGRAM.

Subprogram EQUNOR
SOLVES THE LINEAR SYSTEM A X = B USING METHODS OF THE TYPE CONJUGATE GRADIENT.

Subprogram ERODC
MODELS EROSION (WITHIN MULTI-LAYER CONSOLIDATION MODEL).

Subprogram ERODE
MODELS EROSION.

Subprogram ERODNC
MODELS EROSION FOR NON-COHESIVE SEDIMENTS.

Subprogram ERRMAX
COMPUTES MAX DIFFERENCES BETWEEN 2 COMPUTED ARRAYS.

Subprogram ERRMIN
SOLVES THE LINEAR SYSTEM A X = B USING METHODS OF THE TYPE CONJUGATE GRADIENT.

Module EXCHANGE_WITH_ATMOSPHERE

Module containing some subroutines to deal with heat exchange with atmosphere

EVALUATES SOLAR RADIATION INCIDENT ON THE SEA SURFACE

  • CALCULATES SOLAR RADIATION AS FUNCTION OF DAY NUMBER OF THE YEAR AND GEOGRAPHICAL LOCATION
  • INCLUDES ATMOSPHERICAL ABSORPTION AND REFLECTION, CLOUD COVERAGE, SEA SURFACE ALBEDO
  • TIME EXPRESSED IN GMT SOURCES:
  • PERRIN DE BRICHAMBAUT (1975)
  • BERLIAND'S METHOD (1960)
  • COOPER'S FORMULA (1969)

DETERMINES WHETHER IYEAR IS A LEAP YEAR DESCRIPTION - RETURNS 1 IF IYEAR IS A LEAP YEAR, 0 OTHERWISE

RETURNS DAY NUMBER OF THE YEAR (FRACTIONAL)

CALCULATES ATMOSPHERIC AND WATER RADIATIONS SOURCES:

  • SWINBANK'S METHOD
  • T.V.A. 1972

CALCULATES FLUX OF LATENT HEAT (W/M^2) CALCULATES SENSIBLE FLUX (W/M^2) CALCULAGES EVAPORATED WATER FLOWRATE (M/S) SOURCES:

  • BOLTON 1980 FOR SATURATION VAPOUR PRESSURE

Subprogram EXLIM
EXTRAPOLATES THE GRADIENT AND USES OF A SLOPE LIMITER.

Subprogram EXTENS
GIVES THE EXTENSION FOR NAMING FILES IN PARALLEL

Subprogram EXTMSK
EXTRUDES THE 2D MASK ON THE VERTICAL FOR LATERAL BOUNDARIES.

Subprogram F1F1F1
SUBROUTINE CALLED BY PRENL3 COMPUTES VALUES OF RATIO F1/F AS FUNCTION OF THE IQ_OM1 INDICATOR

Subprogram FASP
INTERPOLATES THE BOTTOM ELEVATIONS FROM A SET OF POINTS ON THE MESH NODES.

Subprogram FCTE1
EVALUATE FUNCTION E1(KH) FOR SECOND ORDER BOTTOM EFFECTS (GRADIENT)

Subprogram FCTE2
EVALUATE FUNCTION E2(KH) FOR SECOND ORDER BOTTOM EFFECTS (CURVATURE)

Subprogram FDNRST
FINDS THE NEAREST FROM -1 AND TO +1 POINTER.

Subprogram FILP10
INITIALISES A FUNCTION TO A CONSTANT VALUE INSIDE OF A POLYGON.

Subprogram FILP11
INITIALISES A FUNCTION TO A CONSTANT VALUE INSIDE OF A POLYGON.

Subprogram FILP12
INITIALISES A FUNCTION TO A CONSTANT VALUE INSIDE OF A POLYGON.

Subprogram FILPOL
THE POINTS OF VECTOR F, WHICH ARE INSIDE OF THE POLYGON DEFINED BY VERTICES XSOM AND YSOM, ARE INITIALISED TO CONSTANT C.

Subprogram FILT_SA
NUMERICAL FILTER TO SMOOTH THE WAVE AMPLITUDES OF DIRECTIONAL SPECTRA

Subprogram FILTER
FILTERS A VECTOR USING A MATRIX.

Subprogram FILTER_H
SMOOTHES NEGATIVE DEPTHS AND COMPUTES CORRESPONDING FLUXES IN THE EQUATION OF CONTINUITY.

Subprogram FIND_IN_SEL
LOOKS FOR A RESULT ARRAY IN A SELAFIN FILE.

Subprogram FINDKSCE
FINDS THE CLOSEST GRID POINTS AMONGST THE PLANES OF THE 3D GRID.

Subprogram FLOT
THE USER MUST GIVE :

Subprogram FLOT3D
This subroutine is called at every time step, and the user can add or remove particles as in the example given

Subprogram FLU_TCHAMEN
COMPUTES TCHAMEN FLUX AT THE INERNAL INTERFACES

Subprogram FLU_ZOKAGOA
COMPUTES ZOKAGOA FLUX AT THE INERNAL INTERFACES

Subprogram FLUCIN
COMPUTES THE FLUXES FOR THE INTERNAL INTERFACES.

Subprogram FLUCINT
COMPUTES EDGE-WISE ADVECTIVE FLUXES USING THE KINETIC BOLTZMANN FLUX.

Subprogram FLUHYD
COMPUTES FLUXES AT TIME N.

Subprogram FLUPRI
FLUX THROUGH THE BOTTOM AND THE FREE SURFACE IN 3D:

Subprogram FLUROE
COMPUTES FLUXES OF ROE TYPE (INTERNAL AND BOUNDARY FLUXES)

Subprogram FLUSEC_SISYPHE
COMPUTES FLUXES THROUGH CONTROL SECTIONS AND ADDS THEM UP TO OBTAIN OSCILLATING VOLUMES.

Subprogram FLUSEC_TELEMAC2D
COMPUTES FLUXES THROUGH CONTROL SECTIONS AND SUMS THEM UP TO REACH OSCILLATING VOLUMES.

Subprogram FLUSED
WRITES THE FLUXES AT THE BOTTOM AND FREE SURFACE FOR THE SEDIMENT.

Subprogram FLUSEW
HOW TO MANAGE INLET AND OUTLET (NOT IMPLEMENTED YET):

Subprogram FLUSRC
COMPUTES FLUXES DUE TO NON CENTERED SOURCES TERMS.

Subprogram FLUTRAC
INCREMENTS TRACER FLUXES BY ONE HYDRO TIMESTEP.

Subprogram FLUVER_2
COMPUTES THE VERTICAL FLUXES IN THE REAL MESH WE HAVE FLUVER=FLUVER2+(VOLU-VOLUN)/DT SEE RELEASE NOTES 6.1

Subprogram FLUX3D
COMPUTES RELATIVE WATER AND TRACER MASS BALANCES DURING A TIMESTEP, AS WELL AS ABSOLUTE CUMULATIVE BALANCES.

Subprogram FLUX3DLIM
LIMITS 3D HORIZONTAL EDGE BY EDGE FLUXES ON POINTS.

Subprogram FLUX_EF_VF
MODIFIES THE FLUXES FOR THE FINITE VOLUME SCHEME.

Subprogram FLUX_EF_VF_2
Equivalent of FLUX_EF_VF, but only for PSI scheme, and the result is given in terms of contribution per point, not fluxes between points, and takes a derivative in time into account.

Subprogram FLUX_EF_VF_3D
ASSEMBLES 3D NON-ASSEMBLED FLUXES ON PLANES THEN COMPUTES THE 2D SEGMENT FLUXES FOR EVERY PLANE.

Subprogram FLUX_MASK
MASKS THE FLUXES BY SEGMENT USING THE MASKS OF THE SEGMENT ENDS.

Subprogram FLUX_TCH
COMPUTES TCHAMEN FLUX AT THE INERNAL INTERFACES

Subprogram FLUX_WAF

Subprogram FLUXE
COMUTATION OF THE LOCAL ROE FLUX.

Subprogram FLUXPR
COMPUTES FLUXES THROUGH CONTROL SECTIONS AND SUMS THEM UP TO OBTAIN OSCILLATING VOLUMES.

Subprogram FLUXPR_SISYPHE
COMPUTES FLUXES THROUGH CONTROL SECTIONS AND ADDS THEM UP TO OBTAIN OSCILLATING VOLUMES.

Subprogram FLUXPR_TELEMAC2D
COMPUTES FLUXES THROUGH CONTROL SECTIONS AND SUMS THESE UP TO EVALUATE OSCILLATING VOLUMES.

Subprogram FLUXZZ
COMPUTES ZOKAGOA/TCHAMEN FLUX AT THE INERNAL INTERFACES

Subprogram FONCRO
COMPUTES THE VALUE OF THE FUNCTION TO BE INTEGRATED FOR WAVE BREAKING (ROELVINK, 1993).

Subprogram FOND
INITIALISES THE BOTTOM ELEVATION.

Subprogram FONSTR
LOOKS FOR 'BOTTOM' IN THE GEOMETRY FILE.

Subprogram FONVAS
MODELS THE MUD BED EVOLUTION.

Subprogram FPREAD
COMPUTES THE PEAK FREQUENCY OF THE VARIANCE SPECTRUM USING THE SO-CALLED READ METHOD.

Subprogram FREM01
COMPUTES THE MEAN SPECTRAL FREQUENCY FM01 FOR ALL THE NODES IN THE 2D MESH. THIS FREQUENCY IS DEFINED FROM THE M0 AND M1 SPECTRAL MOMENTUM.

Subprogram FREM02
COMPUTES THE MEAN SPECTRAL FREQUENCY FM02 FOR ALL THE NODES IN THE 2D MESH. THIS FREQUENCY IS DEFINED FROM THE M0 AND M2 SPECTRAL MOMENTUM.

Subprogram FREMOY
COMPUTES THE MEAN SPECTRAL FREQUENCY FMOY FOR ALL THE NODES IN THE 2D MESH. (THIS MEAN FREQUENCY IS IDENTICAL TO THAT COMPUTED IN FEMEAN - WAM CYCLE 4).

Subprogram FREPIC
COMPUTES THE PEAK FREQUENCY FOR ALL THE NODES IN THE 2D MESH. THIS PEAK FREQUENCY IS DEFINED AS THE DISCRETISED FREQUENCY FOR WHICH E(F) IS GREATEST.

Subprogram FRICTI
COMPUTES THE FRICTION TERMS IN THEIR IMPLICIT FORM. THEY WILL BE ADDED TO MATRICES AM2 AND AM3 IN PROCU3.

Subprogram FRICTION
COMPUTES THE FRICTION TERM.

Subprogram FRICTION_BUBBLE
COMPUTES THE FRICTION VECTOR FOR THE QUASI-BUBBLE ELEMENT.

Subprogram FRICTION_CALC
SETS THE FRICTION COEFFICIENT.

Subprogram FRICTION_CHOICE
MAIN SUBROUTINE FOR FRICTION COMPUTATION.

Subprogram FRICTION_INIT
COMPUTES FRICTION BY ZONE INITIALISATION.

Subprogram FRICTION_LINDNER
COMPUTES FRICTION COEFFICIENT FOR NON-SUBMERGED VEGETATION FROM PARAMETERS.

Subprogram FRICTION_QUAD
COMPUTES THE FRICTION VECTOR FOR THE QUADRATIC ELEMENT.

Subprogram FRICTION_READ
FRICTION FILE READ.

Subprogram FRICTION_SCAN
READS FRICTION FILE.

Subprogram FRICTION_UNIF
COMPUTES FRICTION FOR EACH NODE WHEN THERE IS ONLY ONE FRICTION LAW IN THE DOMAIN.

Subprogram FRICTION_USER
DEFINES FRICTION ZONES (BY NODE). The file format for giving a zone number to zones is here: node-number zone-number for all the nodes, example: 1 123 2 123 3 47 4 47 etc.

Subprogram FRICTION_ZONES
COMPUTES FRICTION FOR EACH NODE AND ZONE.

Subprogram FRMSET
DIFFRACTION

Subprogram FRONT2
IDENTIFIES AND NUMBERS THE LIQUID AND SOLID BOUNDARIES.

Subprogram FROPRO
COMPUTES THE ARRAYS GIVING ADRESSES FOR FRONTAL MATRIX-VECTOR PRODUCT.

Subprogram FSGRAD
COMPUTES THE FREE SURFACE GRADIENT, TAKING INTO ACCOUNT THE TREATMENT OF TIDAL FLATS.

Subprogram FSPRD1
COMPUTES THE BIMODAL DIRECTIONAL SPREADING FUNCTION FOR A RANGE OF DIRECTIONS.

Subprogram FSPRD2
COMPUTES THE BIMODAL DIRECTIONAL SPREADING FUNCTION FOR A RANGE OF DIRECTIONS.

Subprogram FSPRD3
COMPUTES THE BIMODAL DIRECTIONAL SPREADING FUNCTION FOR A RANGE OF DIRECTIONS.

Subprogram FWSPEC
SPECIFIES THE BOTTOM FRICTION COEFFICIENT IF IT IS VARIABLE IN SPACE.

Subprogram GAMMLN
COMPUTES THE NATURAL LOGARITHM FOR THE GAMMA FUNCTION (EULER FUNCTION OF SECOND-KIND).

Subprogram GAULEG
COMPUTES WEIGHTS AND ABSICSSA FOR THE GAUSS-LEGENDRE QUADRATURE. THE OUTPUT ABSCISSA ARE INCLUDED BETWEEN -1 AND 1. SUBROUTINE CALLED BY PRENL3

Subprogram GEOELT
COMPUTES DETERMINANTS AND SOME OTHER VALUES FOR ISOPARAMETRIC COORDINATES.

Subprogram GESTDP
MANAGES THE DEPOSITED QUANTITY.

Subprogram GESTIO
MANAGES THE ALLOCATION OF ARRAYS DEPENDING ON THE SELECTED EQUATIONS.

Subprogram GETTRI
GETS THE TRIDIAGONAL PART OF A DIFFUSION MATRIX ON PRISMS AND REMOVES IT FROM THE INITIAL MATRIX.

Subprogram GETTRIEBE
GETS THE TRIDIAGONAL PART OF A DIFFUSION MATRIX ON PRISMS AND REMOVES IT FROM THE INITIAL MATRIX.

Subprogram GETTRISEG
GETS THE TRIDIAGONAL PART OF A DIFFUSION MATRIX ON PRISMS AND REMOVES IT FROM THE INITIAL MATRIX.

Subprogram GLOBAL_TO_LOCAL_POINT
In parallel, returns the local value of a point given in global value. 0 is returned if point not in subdomain. In scalar mode returns IPOIN. This function replaces array MESHKNOGLI

Subprogram GMRES
SOLVES A LINEAR SYSTEM A X = B USING THE GMRES (GENERALISED MINIMUM RESIDUAL) METHOD.

Subprogram GODOWN
SOLVES THE SYSTEM L X = B (ELEMENT BY ELEMENT).

Subprogram GODWN1
SOLVES THE SYSTEM L X = B (ELEMENT BY ELEMENT).

Subprogram GOUP
SOLVES THE SYSTEM U X = B (ELEMENT BY ELEMENT).

Subprogram GOUP1
SOLVES THE SYSTEM U X = B (ELEMENT BY ELEMENT).

Subprogram GRACJG
SOLVES THE LINEAR SYSTEM A X = B USING THE CONJUGATE GRADIENT METHOD.

Subprogram GRAD2D
COMPUTES THE 2D GRADIENT OF FUNCTION F.

Subprogram GRAD_ZCONV
COMPUTES THE GRADIENT OF A PIECE-WISE LINEAR FUNCTION IN 2D

Subprogram GRADNOD
COMPUTES THE GRADIENTS BY TRIANGLES AND NODE AND THE DIFFUSION TERMS.

Subprogram GRADNODT
COMPUTES THE GRADIENTS BY TRIANGLES AND NODE AND THE DIFFUSION TERM FOR TRACER.

Subprogram GRADP
COMPUTES THE BASES FUNCTIONS GRADIENTS.

Subprogram GRADZ
SAINT VENANT-KINETIC.

Subprogram GREDEL_FDNRST
FINDS THE NEAREST FROM -1 AND TO +1 POINTER.

Subprogram GREDELHYD_AUTOP
MERGES THE RESULTS OF A PARALLEL COMPUTATION (COUPLING WITH DELWAQ) TO WRITE A SINGLE FILE IN DELWAQ FORMAT.

Subprogram GREDELMET_AUTOP
MERGES THE RESULTS OF A PARALLEL COMPUTATION (COUPLING WITH DELWAQ) TO WRITE A SINGLE FILE IN DELWAQ FORMAT.

Subprogram GREDELPTS_AUTOP
MERGES THE RESULTS OF A PARALLEL COMPUTATION (COUPLING WITH DELWAQ) TO WRITE A SINGLE FILE IN DELWAQ FORMAT.

Subprogram GREDELPTS_READ_DATASET

Subprogram GREDELSEG_AUTOP
MERGES THE RESULTS OF A PARALLEL COMPUTATION (COUPLING WITH DELWAQ) TO WRITE A SINGLE FILE IN DELWAQ FORMAT.

Subprogram GREGTIM
COMPUTES THE GREGORIAN CALENDAR DATE (YEAR,MONTH,DAY,HOUR,MIN,SEC) GIVEN THE JULIAN DATE (JD) IN CENTURY

Subprogram GRETEL_AUTOP
MERGES THE RESULTS OF A PARALLEL COMPUTATION TO WRITE A SINGLE FILE IN SELAFIN FORMAT.

Subprogram GRETEL_CPIKLE2
GRETEL_EXTENSION OF THE CONNECTIVITY TABLE. CASE OF GRETEL_EXTENSION TO A QUASI-BUBBLE ELEMENT.

Subprogram GRETEL_READ_DATASET

Subprogram GRETEL_READ_DATASET_ELEM

Subprogram GRETEL_SKIP_HEADER

Subprogram GSEBE
FACTORISES THE ELEMENTARY MATRICES IN MATRIX A USING THE GAUSS-SEIDEL EBE METHOD.

Subprogram GTSH11
Gives the starting element and the barycentric coordinates of the head of characteristics.

Subprogram GTSH31
Gives the starting element and the barycentric coordinates of the head of characteristics, here for tetrahedra.

Subprogram GTSH41
Gives the starting element and the barycentric coordinates of the head of characteristics.

Subprogram HLOC
COMPUTES THE LOCAL SPACE STEP [ |CI|/SUM(LIJ) ].

Subprogram HOMERE_ADJ_T2D
1) ACQUIRES THE DATA NECESSARY TO DEFINE THE POINTERS: STEERING FILE + GEOMETRY FILE (PARTIALLY ONLY).

Subprogram HOMERE_ARTEMIS
1) ACQUIRES DATA REQUIRED TO ALLOCATE MEMORY (STEERING FILE + GEOMETRY)

Subprogram HOMERE_PARTEL
PREPROCESSING STEP BEFORE A PARALLEL COMPUTATION

Subprogram HOMERE_SISYPHE
1) ACQUIRES THE DATA REQUIRED TO DEFINE THE POINTERS: STEERING FILE + GEOMETRY FILE (PARTIALLY ONLY).

Subprogram HOMERE_TELEMAC2D
1) READS ALL NECESSARY DATA.

Subprogram HOMERE_TELEMAC3D
1) OPENS FILES, SETS POINTERS ACCORDING TO THE PARAMETERS IMPOSED IN THE STEERING FILE AND THE GIVEN GEOMETRY.

Subprogram HOMERE_TOMAWAC
MAIN PROGRAM FOR TOMAWAC. SOLVES THE EQUATION FOR THE MULTIDIRECTIONAL WAVE SPECTRUM.

Subprogram HPROPA
COMPUTES PROPAGATION DEPTH, I.E. DEPTH IN DIVERGENCE TERM

Subprogram HREF
COMPUTES THE REFERENCE DEPTH FOR THE BOUSSINESQ EQUATIONS. BY DEFAULT THIS IS THE INITIAL DEPTH.

Subprogram HVF
FOR FINITE VOLUMES ADVECTION, COMPUTES AN INTERMEDIATE DEPTH IF THERE ARE SUB-ITERATIONS.

Subprogram HYD_HLLC

Subprogram HYD_WAF

Subprogram IELBOR
GIVES THE BOUNDARY ELEMENT TYPE CORRESPONDING TO A GIVEN ELEMENT TYPE IN THE DOMAIN.

Subprogram IFAB3D
FILLS 'IFABOR' OF MESH3D.

Subprogram IFAB3DT
Fills IFABOR of MESH3D for prisms cut into tetrahedra. After to VOISIN31, all boundaries are quoted solid (-1), here we treat liquid boundaries with the help of IFABOR2D

Subprogram IFABTOM
FILLS 'IFABOR' OF MESH3D FOR TOMAWAC

Subprogram IMPR
WRITES OUT TO THE LISTING.

Subprogram IMPSED
GENERATES A RESULT FILE THAT REPRESENTS GRAPHICALLY THE MUD BED EVOLUTION.

Subprogram IMPVEC
PRINTS OUT A VECTOR ON THE LISTING.

Subprogram INBIEF
PREPARES THE DATA STRUCTURE FOR BIEF. THE INTEGER AND REAL ARRAYS DESCRIBING THE MESH ARE BUILT AND STORED IN MESH.

Subprogram INCLU2
CHECKS IF A WORD IS COMPRISED IN A LIST OF WORDS. INCLU2=.TRUE. MEANS 'WORD C2 IS COMPRISED IN LIST C1'.

Subprogram INCLUS
CHECKS IF A CHARACTER STRING IS COMPRISED IN ANOTHER. INCLUS=.TRUE. MEANS 'C2 IS COMPRISED IN C1'.

Subprogram INFCEL
REPLACE OLD INFCEL: NOW COMMON NUBO (GLOSEG) WITH FE

Subprogram INFLU
DECODES THE SUBMIT FIELD FROM COLUMN ICOL+1 OF THE CURRENT LINE. TESTS THE PRESENCE OF THE 4 FIELDS. RECOGNISES CHAMP2. MOVES THE POINTER ICOL TO THE LAST DECODED CHARACTER.

Subprogram INIPHY
COMPUTES THE WAVE PARAMETERS THAT ARE TIME-INDEPENDENT (WAVE NUMBER, GROUP VELOCITY,...).

Subprogram INIT_AVAI
INITIAL FRACTION DISTRIBUTION AND LAYER THICKNESS.

Subprogram INIT_COMPO
INITIAL FRACTION DISTRIBUTION, STRATIFICATION, VARIATION IN SPACE.

Subprogram INIT_COMPO_COH
INITIAL FRACTION DISTRIBUTION, STRATIFICATION, VARIATION IN SPACE.

Subprogram INIT_CONSTANT
SETS THE CONSTANTS USED BY SISYPHE.

Subprogram INIT_MIXTE

Subprogram INIT_SEDIMENT

Subprogram INIT_TRANSPORT

Subprogram INIT_ZERO
INITIALISES VARIABLES.

Subprogram INITAB
INITIALISES USEFUL ARRAYS.

Subprogram INITSTR
ASSIGNS INITIAL VALUES OF STRICKLERS PER ZONE.

Subprogram INPOLY
INDICATES IF A POINT WITH COORDINATES X AND Y IS IN A POLYGON WITH GIVEN VERTICES.

Subprogram INTANG
GETS THE ANGULAR INDICES AROUND A GIVEN DIRECTION FOR THE NON-LINEAR INTERACTION TERM, USING THE DIA ("DISCRETE INTERACTION APPROXIMATION") METHOD PROPOSED BY HASSELMANN AND HASSELMANN (1985).

Subprogram INTEG
COMPUTES THE EINSTEIN INTEGRAL FOR SUSPENDED TRANSPORT.

Subprogram INTEGER_TO_DOUBLE
Retrieving a double precision array from an I8 integer.

Subprogram INTEMP
TIME INTEGRATION WITH NEWMARK SCHEME:

Module INTERFACE_PARALLEL
INTERFACES OF PARALLEL LIBRARY PUBLIC SUBROUTINES

Subprogram INTERPMETEO
READS AND INTERPOLATES VARIABLES IN AN ASCII FILE

Subprogram INTERPMETEO2
READS AND INTERPOLATES VARIABLES IN AN ASCII FILE

Subprogram INTERPOL
COMPUTES RO = -B/2A, MINIMUM OF THE FUNCTION : A * (RO**2) + B * RO +C.

Subprogram INTLU
DECODES AN INTEGER, FROM COLUMN ICOL+1 OF THE LINE. MOVES THE POINTER ICOL TO THE LAST DECODED CHARACTER. IF THE STRING IS NOT COMPLETE, GOES TO THE NEXT LINE IF NEED BE. MOVES THE POINTER ICOL TO THE LAST DECODED CHARACTER. OR TO ICOL=0 IF THE NEXT LINE WAS READ.

Subprogram INVERT
CALCULATION OF INVERSE MATRIX NXN

Subprogram INVMTX
INVERTS A MATRIX OF NP BY NP.

Subprogram ISITOK
CHECKS THAT THE PHYSICAL PARAMETERS ARE CREDIBLE.

Subprogram JULTIM
COMPUTES THE TIME ELAPSED SINCE 31/12/1899. EXPRESSES IT IN JULIAN CENTURIES.

Subprogram KEPCL3
COMPUTES KBOR, EBOR AND AUBOR WHEN THE TURBULENCE MODEL IS K-EPSILON.

Subprogram KEPICL
INITIALISES THE BOUNDARY CONDITIONS FOR THE DIFFUSION SOURCE TERM STEP OF THE K-EPSILON MODEL.

Subprogram KEPINI
INITIALISES K AND EPSILON.

Subprogram KEPSCL
COMPUTES KBOR, EBOR AND AUBOR WHEN THE TURBULENCE MODEL IS K-EPSILON.

Subprogram KEPSIL
DIFFUSION STEP FOR SOURCE TERMS (K-EPSILON MODEL).

Subprogram KEPSIN
INITIALISES THE BOUNDARY CONDITIONS FOR THE DIFFUSION STEP
  • SOURCE TERMS OF THE K-EPSILON MODEL.

Subprogram KERBOU
COMPUTES THE COUPLING COEFFICIENT.

Subprogram KMOYEN
COMPUTES THE AVERAGE WAVE NUMBER FOR ALL THE NODES IN THE 2D MESH.

Subprogram KOMCL3
COMPUTES KBOR, EBOR AND AUBOR WHEN THE TURBULENCE MODEL IS K-OMEGA.

Subprogram KS_SISYPHE
BED ROUGHNESS PREDICTOR

Subprogram KSPG11
COMPUTES A VECTOR, USED BY THE METHOD: STREAMLINE UPWIND PETROV GALERKIN (SUPG) WITH AN OFF-CENTERING OF 1.

Subprogram KSUPG
COMPUTES A VECTOR, USED BY THE METHOD: STREAMLINE UPWIND PETROV GALERKIN (SUPG) WITH AN OFF-CENTERING OF 1.

Subprogram LAGRAN
INITIALISES FIRST AND FINAL TIMESTEPS FOR THE LAGRANGIAN DRIFTS.

Subprogram LATITU
COMPUTES THE ARRAYS THAT DEPEND ON THE LATITUDE OF THE GIVEN POINT.

Subprogram LAYER
COMPUTES AVAIL FOR EACH CLASS AND EACH LAYER; NEW STRATUM THICKNESS ESTRAT.

Subprogram LECBUS
READS THE DATA FOR TUBES/BRIDGES.

Subprogram LECDOI
THIS SUBROUTINE PROJECTS THE CURRENTS / WINDS ON THE COMPUTATION MESH AND INTERPOLATES TO FIRST TIME STEP.

Subprogram LECDON
THIS SUBROUTINE PROJECTS THE CURRENTS / WINDS ON THE COMPUTATION MESH.

Subprogram LECDON_ARTEMIS
READS THE STEERING FILE THROUGH A DAMOCLES CALL.

Subprogram LECDON_SISYPHE
READS THE STEERING FILE BY CALL TO DAMOCLES.

Subprogram LECDON_SPLIT_OUTPUTPOINTS
SPLITS A LIST OF INTEGERS and RETURNS AN ARRAY WITH THEM

Subprogram LECDON_TELEMAC2D
READS THE STEERING FILE THROUGH A DAMOCLES CALL.

Subprogram LECDON_TELEMAC3D
READS THE STEERING FILE USING DAMOCLES.

Subprogram LECDON_TOMAWAC
READS THE STEERING FILE THROUGH A DAMOCLES CALL.

Subprogram LECLIM
READS THE BOUNDARY CONDITIONS FILE AND STORES IN ARRAYS THE DATA READ.

Subprogram LECLIS
READS THE BOUNDARY CONDITION FILE AND STORES THE DATA READ IN ARRAYS.

Subprogram LECSIP
READS THE DATA FOR SIPHONS.

Subprogram LECSNG
READS THE DATA DEFINING SINGULARITIES FROM FORMATTED FILE 1.

Subprogram LECSUI
READS THE DATA FOR A CONTINUATION OF COMPUTATION.

Subprogram LECWAC1
READ A SPECTRUM IN 1 POINT AND 1 DATE FROM A TOMAWAC SPE FILE

Subprogram LICHEK
HARMONISES THE BOUNDARY CONDITIONS, INITIALISES 'IBOR'.

Subprogram LIMI3D
INITIALISES TYPES OF 3D BOUNDARY CONDITIONS.

Subprogram LIMITE
EQUILIBRIUM RANGE SPECTRUM OF PHILLIPS APPLIED AS AN UPPER LIMIT FOR THE SPECTRUM : E(F)=ALFA*G**2/(2.PI)**4 F**(-5)

Subprogram LIMWAC
BOUNDARY CONDITIONS.

Subprogram LIT
READS VALUES ACCORDING TO VARIOUS STANDARDS.

Subprogram LITENR
READS A TIME RECORD FROM A SELAFIN FILE.

Subprogram LOGLU
DECODES A LOGICAL VALUE, FROM COLUMN ICOL+1 OF THE LINE. IF THE STRING IS NOT COMPLETE, GOES TO THE NEXT LINE IF NEED BE. MOVES THE POINTER ICOL TO THE LAST DECODED CHARACTER. OR TO ICOL=0 IF THE NEXT LINE WAS READ.

Subprogram LOIDEN
DISCHARGE LAW FOR A DRY WEIR.

Subprogram LOINOY
DISCHARGE LAW FOR A WET WEIR.

Subprogram LONGLU
RETURNS THE POSITION OF THE LAST NON-WHITE AND NON- TABULATION CHARACTER OF THE LINE IN ARGUMENT.

Subprogram LONGML
COMPUTES (MIXING LENGTH) ** 2 ACCORDING TO DIFFERENT MODELS.

Subprogram LUBKSB
SOLVES THE SET OF N LINEAR EQUATIONS A \ DELTA X = B HERE A IS INPUT, NOT AS THE MATRIX A BUT AS ITS LU FACTORISATION, GIVEN BY THE SUBROUTINE LUDCMP. INDX IS INPUT AS THE PERMUTATION VECTOR RETURNED BY LUDCMP. B(1:N) IS INPUT AS THE RIGHT-HAND SIDE VECTOR B, AND RETURNS WITH THE SOLUTION VECTOR X. A, N, NP, AND INDX ARE NOT MODIFIED BY THIS SUBROUTINE AND CAN BE LEFT IN PLACE FOR SUCCESSIVE CALLS WITH DIFFERENT RIGHT-HAND SIDES B. THIS ROUTINE TAKES INTO ACCOUNT THE POSSIBILITY THAT B WILL BEGIN WITH A LOT OF 0 ELEMENTS, SO IT IS EFFICIENT FOR USE IN MATRIX INVERSION.

Subprogram LUDCMP
GIVEN A MATRIX A(1:N,1:N), WITH PHYSICAL DIMENSION NP BY NP, THIS ROUTINE REPLACES IT BY THE LU FACTORISATION OF A ROWWISE PERMUTATION OF ITSELF. A AND N ARE INPUT. A IS OUTPUT, ARRANGED AS IN EQUATION (2.3.14) ABOVE; INDX(1:N) IS AN OUTPUT VECTOR THAT RECORDS THE ROW PERMUTATION EFFECTED BY THE PARTIAL PIVOTING; D IS OUTPUT AS SIGMA1 DEPENDING ON WHETHER THE NUMBER OF ROW INTERCHANGES WAS EVEN OR ODD, RESPECTIVELY. THIS SUBROUTINE IS USED IN COMBINATION WITH LUBKSB TO SOLVE LINEAR EQUATIONS OR INVERT A MATRIX.

Subprogram LUMP
SUMS UP THE TERMS OF MATRIX A, BY LINE.

Subprogram MAJTRAC
UPDATES THE TRACER.

Subprogram MAJUS
CONVERTS A CHARACTER STRING FROM LOWER TO UPPER CASE.

Subprogram MAJZZ
TIME INTEGRATION WITH NEWMARK SCHEME: U_(N+1)=U_N + DT*( (1-GAMMA)ACC_N +GAMMA*ACC_(N+1)) ACC: IS THE ACCELERATION (FLUX BALANCE FOR FV) FOR GAMMA=0.5 THE SCHEME IS SECOND ORDER ACCURATE FOR GAMMA=1.0 THE SCHEME IS EULER EXPLICIT (FIRST ORDER)

Subprogram MAKE_ELTCAR
For every point in the mesh, gives an element that contains this point. This element must be the same in scalar and in parallel mode, ELTCAR(I)=0 means that the element is in another sub-domain.

Subprogram MAKE_ZCONV
COMPUTES ZCONV AND GRAZCO. THE ADVECTING FIELD WILL BE: UCONV-GRAV*DT*TETAU*TETAH*GRAD(ZCONV)

Subprogram MARAST
COMPUTES THE TIDAL FORCE.

Subprogram MARUTI
READS THE TIDES IN A USER-DEFINED FILE FORMAT.

Subprogram MASBAS2D
COMPUTES VARIOUS VOLUMES OF 2D BASIS AND THE INVERSE.

Subprogram MASK3D

Subprogram MASKAB
ELIMINATES NEGATIVE WATER DEPTHS.

Subprogram MASKBD
MASKS DRY OR PARTIALLY DRY ELEMENTS.

Subprogram MASKOB
FORMALLY REMOVES ELEMENTS FROM THE MESH, USING THE MASKING ARRAY MASKEL:

Subprogram MASKTF
MASKS DRY ELEMENTS (MASKS TIDAL FLATS).

Subprogram MASKTO
CALLED AFTER MASKEL HAS BEEN FILLED IN.

Subprogram MASQUE_ARTEMIS
FILLS THE ARRAYS MASK1, MASK2, MASK3, MASK4, MASK5

Subprogram MASS3D
COMPUTES MASSES.

Subprogram MASSED
PERFORMS INITIAL RELATIVE MASS BALANCE FOR THE SEDIMENT.

Subprogram MATBOU
COMPUTES THE MATRICES FOR THE RESOLUTION OF HELMHOLTZ EQUATIONS (STEPS 1 AND 3 OF THE ALGORITHM FOR BOUSSINESQ).

Subprogram MATRBL
MATRIX VECTOR OPERATIONS.

Subprogram MATRIX
OPERATIONS BETWEEN MATRICES.

Subprogram MATRIY
OPERATIONS BETWEEN MATRICES.

Subprogram MATVCT
MATRIX VECTOR OPERATIONS.

Subprogram MATVEC
MATRIX VECTOR OPERATIONS.

Subprogram MAXI
LOOKS FOR THE GREATEST VALUE IN ARRAY X OF DIMENSION NPOIN.

Subprogram MAXSLOPE
COLLAPSE OF SAND WITH A SLOPE GREATER THAN A STABILITY CRITERION. For more explanation see release notes 5.8

Subprogram MEAN_GRAIN_SIZE
GEOMETRIC MEAN GRAIN SIZES OF ACTIVE-LAYER AND UNDER-LAYER.

Subprogram MER11
PRODUCT X = U B (BEWARE: ELEMENT BY ELEMENT).

Subprogram MER21
PRODUCT X = U B (BEWARE: ELEMENT BY ELEMENT).

Subprogram MER41
PRODUCT X = U B (BEWARE: ELEMENT BY ELEMENT).

Subprogram MESH_PROP
PREPARES THE MESH FOR THE PROPAGATION STEP.

Subprogram MESURES
READS MEASURED H, U AND V AT TIME AT. GIVES THE CORRESPONDING WEIGHTS ALPHA1, ALPHA2 AND ALPHA3.

Subprogram METEO
COMPUTES ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE AND WIND VELOCITY FIELDS (IN GENERAL FROM INPUT DATA FILES).

Subprogram METGRA
ONE STEP OF GRADIENT METHOD.

Subprogram MINI
LOOKS FOR THE LOWEST VALUE IN ARRAY X OF DIMENSION NPOIN.

Subprogram MINUS
CONVERTS A CHARACTER STRING FROM UPPER TO LOWER CASE.

Subprogram MITTIT
WRITES HEADERS TO THE LISTING AT THE VARIOUS STAGES OF THE PROGRAM.

Subprogram MT01AA
BUILDS THE MASS MATRIX FOR P1 TRIANGLES.

Subprogram MT01BB
BUILDS THE MASS MATRIX FOR QUASI-BUBBLE TRIANGLES.

Subprogram MT01CC
BUILDS THE MASS MATRIX FOR P2 TRIANGLES.

Subprogram MT01OO
BUILDS THE MASS MATRIX FOR P1 SEGMENTS.

Subprogram MT01PP
BUILDS THE MASS MATRIX FOR P1 PRISMS.

Subprogram MT01TT
BUILDS THE MASS MATRIX FOR TETRAHEDRONS.

Subprogram MT02AA
BUILDS THE DIFFUSION MATRIX FOR P1 TRIANGLES.

Subprogram MT02AA_2
BUILDS THE DIFFUSION TERM FOR ESTEL2D.

Subprogram MT02BB
BUILDS THE DIFFUSION MATRIX FOR QUASI-BUBBLE TRIANGLES.

Subprogram MT02CC
BUILDS THE DIFFUSION MATRIX FOR P2 TRIANGLES.

Subprogram MT02PP
COMPUTES THE DIFFUSION MATRIX.

Subprogram MT02PP_STAR
COMPUTES THE DIFFUSION MATRIX AS IN MT02PP BUT HERE WITH A PRIOR DECOMPOSITION OF GRADIENTS ALOG PLANES AND ON THE VERTICAL, THIS GIVES 4 TERMS WHICH ARE SUCCESSIVELY COMPUTED HERE, AND MAY BE COMPUTED SEPARATELY. AS THERE ARE APPROXIMATIONS WHICH ARE DIFFERENT, THE RESULT IS SLIGHTLY DIFFERENT FROM MT02PP THIS IS USED E.G. FOR CORRECTING HORIZONTAL AND VERTICAL TO GET DIVERGENCE FREE FLUXES.

Subprogram MT02PT
COMPUTES THE DIFFUSION MATRIX.

Subprogram MT02TT
COMPUTES THE DIFFUSION MATRIX FOR TETRAHEDRONS.

Subprogram MT03AA
COMPUTES THE COEFFICIENTS OF THE FOLLOWING MATRIX:

Subprogram MT03BB
COMPUTES THE COEFFICIENTS OF THE FOLLOWING MATRIX:

Subprogram MT03CC
COMPUTES THE COEFFICIENTS OF THE FOLLOWING MATRIX:

Subprogram MT04AA
COMPUTES THE COEFFICIENTS OF THE FOLLOWING MATRIX:

Subprogram MT04BB
BUILDS THE SUPG MATRIX:

Subprogram MT04CC
BUILDS THE SUPG MATRIX:

Subprogram MT04PP
BUILDS THE MATRIX U GRAG (PSII) U GRAD (PSIJ).

Subprogram MT04TT
COMPUTES A MATRIX FOR THE SUPG METHOD.

Subprogram MT05AA
COMPUTES THE COEFFICIENTS OF THE FOLLOWING MATRIX:

Subprogram MT05BB
BUILDS THE FOLLOWING MATRIX FOR QUASI-BUBBLE TRIANGLES:

Subprogram MT05CC
BUILDS THE FOLLOWING MATRIX FOR P2 TRIANGLES:

Subprogram MT05PP
BUILDS THE MATVGR MATRIX.

Subprogram MT05TT
COMPUTES THE MATVGR MATRIX.

Subprogram MT06AA
COMPUTES THE COEFFICIENTS OF THE FOLLOWING MATRIX:

Subprogram MT06BB
BUILDS THE FOLLOWING MATRIX:

Subprogram MT06CC
BUILDS THE FOLLOWING MATRIX:

Subprogram MT06FF
COMPUTES THE COEFFICIENTS OF THE FOLLOWING MATRIX:

Subprogram MT06FT
COMPUTES THE COEFFICIENTS OF THE FOLLOWING MATRIX:

Subprogram MT06FT2
COMPUTES THE COEFFICIENTS OF THE FOLLOWING MATRIX:

Subprogram MT06OC
COMPUTES THE COEFFICIENTS OF THE FOLLOWING MATRIX:

Subprogram MT06OO
COMPUTES THE COEFFICIENTS OF THE FOLLOWING MATRIX:

Subprogram MT06PP
BUILDS THE MASS MATRIX FOR P1 PRISMS.

Subprogram MT06TT
COMPUTES THE FMATMA MATRIX FOR TETRAHEDRONS.

Subprogram MT07AA
BUILDS THE MASS MATRIX WITH LOCAL MASS-LUMPING ACCORDING TO A LOCAL COEFFICIENT TETA (P0 FUNCTION) (HERE THE FUNCTION F).

Subprogram MT07BB
BUILDS THE FOLLOWING MATRIX FOR QUASI-BUBBLE TRIANGLES:

Subprogram MT07CC
BUILDS THE FOLLOWING MATRIX FOR P2 TRIANGLES:

Subprogram MT08AA
COMPUTES THE COEFFICIENTS OF THE FOLLOWING MATRIX:

Subprogram MT08AB
COMPUTES THE COEFFICIENTS OF THE FOLLOWING MATRIX:

Subprogram MT08AC
COMPUTES THE COEFFICIENTS OF THE FOLLOWING MATRIX:

Subprogram MT08BA
COMPUTES THE COEFFICIENTS OF THE FOLLOWING MATRIX:

Subprogram MT08BB
COMPUTES THE COEFFICIENTS OF THE FOLLOWING MATRIX:

Subprogram MT08PP
COMPUTES THE COEFFICIENTS OF THE FOLLOWING MATRIX:

Subprogram MT08TT
COMPUTES THE COEFFICIENTS OF THE FOLLOWING MATRIX:

Subprogram MT09OO
COMPUTES THE COEFFICIENTS OF THE FOLLOWING MATRIX:

Subprogram MT11AA
COMPUTES THE COEFFICIENTS OF THE FOLLOWING MATRIX:

Subprogram MT11AB
COMPUTES THE COEFFICIENTS OF THE FOLLOWING MATRIX:

Subprogram MT11AC
COMPUTES THE COEFFICIENTS OF THE FOLLOWING MATRIX:

Subprogram MT11BA
COMPUTES THE COEFFICIENTS OF THE FOLLOWING MATRIX:

Subprogram MT11BB
COMPUTES THE COEFFICIENTS OF THE FOLLOWING MATRIX:

Subprogram MT12AA
COMPUTES THE COEFFICIENTS OF THE FOLLOWING MATRIX:

Subprogram MT12AB
COMPUTES THE COEFFICIENTS OF THE FOLLOWING MATRIX:

Subprogram MT12AC
COMPUTES THE COEFFICIENTS OF THE FOLLOWING MATRIX:

Subprogram MT12BA
COMPUTES THE COEFFICIENTS OF THE FOLLOWING MATRIX:

Subprogram MT12BB
COMPUTES THE COEFFICIENTS OF THE FOLLOWING MATRIX:

Subprogram MT13AA
COMPUTES THE COEFFICIENTS OF THE FOLLOWING MATRIX:

Subprogram MT13AB
COMPUTES THE COEFFICIENTS OF THE FOLLOWING MATRIX:

Subprogram MT13BA
COMPUTES THE COEFFICIENTS OF THE FOLLOWING MATRIX:

Subprogram MT13BB
COMPUTES THE COEFFICIENTS OF THE FOLLOWING MATRIX:

Subprogram MT13CA
COMPUTES THE COEFFICIENTS OF THE FOLLOWING MATRIX:

Subprogram MT13CC
COMPUTES THE COEFFICIENTS OF THE FOLLOWING MATRIX:

Subprogram MT14PP
BUILDS COEFFICIENTS LAMBDA(I,J) FOR N-TYPE MURD SCHEME.

Subprogram MT14TT
BUILDS COEFFICIENTS LAMBDA(I,J) FOR N-TYPE MURD SCHEME.

Subprogram MT15PP
Builds a matrix corresponding to the advection with a settling velocity. This vertical velocity WC is stored in F and is positive when going downwards.

Subprogram MT99AA
COMPUTES THE COEFFICIENTS OF THE FOLLOWING MATRIX:

Subprogram MT99BB
COMPUTES THE COEFFICIENTS OF THE FOLLOWING MATRIX:

Subprogram MUDSTRESS3D
LOOKS IN GEOMETRY FILE FOR EROSION STRESSES (FOR MUD)

Subprogram MULT_INTERFACE_SEG
MULTIPLIES BY A CONSTANT THE INTERFACE VALUES OF A FUNCTION DEFINED ON SEGMENTS.

Subprogram MURD3D
ADVECTION OF A VARIABLE WITH THE DISTRIBUTIVE SCHEME AFTER HAVING COMPUTED THE DISTRIBUTION MATRIX WHICH IS:

Subprogram MURD3D_POS
ADVECTION OF A VARIABLE WITH AN UPWIND FINITE VOLUME SCHEME.

Subprogram MV0202
MATRIX VECTOR OPERATIONS FOR P1 SEGMENTS.

Subprogram MV0303
MATRIX VECTOR OPERATIONS FOR P1 TRIANGLES.

Subprogram MV0304
MATRIX VECTOR OPERATIONS FOR Q1 QUADRILATERALS.

Subprogram MV0306
FUNCTION: MATRIX VECTOR OPERATIONS FOR P1*P2 TRIANGLES.

Subprogram MV0403
MATRIX VECTOR OPERATIONS FOR Q1 QUADRILATERALS.

Subprogram MV0404
MATRIX VECTOR OPERATIONS FOR Q1 QUADRILATERALS.

Subprogram MV0603
MATRIX VECTOR OPERATIONS FOR P1 AND P2 TRIANGLES.

Subprogram MV0606
MATRIX VECTOR OPERATIONS FOR P1 TRIANGLES.

Subprogram MVSEG
MATRIX VECTOR PRODUCT FOR EDGE-BASED STORAGE.

Subprogram MW0303
FRONTAL MATRIX VECTOR PRODUCT FOR P1 TRIANGLES.

Subprogram MXPTEL
COMPUTES THE MAXIMUM NUMBER OF POINTS AND ELEMENTS NEIGHBOURING A POINT FOR A GIVEN TRIANGULAR MESH.

Subprogram MXPTEL31
FOR TETRAHEDRA, GIVES THE MAXIMUM NUMBER OF NEIGHBOURS FOR A GIVEN MESH NODE.

Subprogram NA_FLUX3D_LIM
LIMITS 3D HORIZONTAL FLUXES IN A NON ASSEMBLED ELEMENT BY

Subprogram NEWSTR
COMPUTES THE NEW SET OF FRICTION COEFFICIENTS.

Subprogram NEXT
RETURNS THE INDEX OF THE 1ST NON-WHITE, NON-TABULATION AND NON-COMMENT CHARACTER OF THE LINE, STARTING FROM COLUMN ICOL. IF THERE ARE NONE, SCANS THE NEXT LINE IF CANNOT FIND ANY, NEXT = LONGLI + 1

Subprogram NODALF_PUGH
COMPUTES NODAL FACTORS F FROM PUGH FORMULAE

Subprogram NODALF_SCHUREMAN
COMPUTES NODAL FACTORS F FROM SCHUREMAN FORMULAE

Subprogram NODALUPV_PUGH
COMPUTES NODAL FACTORS PHASE FROM PUGH FORMULAE

Subprogram NODALUPV_SCHUREMAN
COMPUTES NODAL FACTORS PHASE FROM SCHUREMAN FORMULAE

Subprogram NOEROD
FIXES THE NON-ERODABLE BED ELEVATION ZR.

Subprogram NOMVAR_2D_IN_3D
GIVES THE VARIABLE NAMES FOR THE RESULTS AND GEOMETRY FILES (IN TEXTE) AND FOR THE PREVIOUS COMPUTATION RESULTS FILE (IN TEXTPR).

Subprogram NOMVAR_ARTEMIS
GIVES THE VARIABLE NAMES FOR THE RESULTS AND GEOMETRY FILES (TEXT) AND FOR THE PREVIOUS COMPUTATION RESULTS FILE (TEXTPR).

Subprogram NOMVAR_SISYPHE
GIVES THE VARIABLE NAMES FOR THE RESULTS AND GEOMETRY FILES.

Subprogram NOMVAR_TELEMAC2D
GIVES THE VARIABLE NAMES FOR THE RESULTS AND GEOMETRY FILES (IN TEXTE) AND FOR THE PREVIOUS COMPUTATION RESULTS FILE (IN TEXTPR).

Subprogram NOMVAR_TELEMAC3D
GIVES THE VARIABLE NAMES FOR THE RESULTS AND GEOMETRY FILES (IN TEXTE) AND FOR THE PREVIOUS COMPUTATION RESULTS FILE (IN TEXTPR).

Subprogram NOMVAR_TOMAWAC
GIVES THE VARIABLE NAMES FOR THE RESULTS AND GEOMETRY FILES (TEXTE) AND FOR THE PREVIOUS COMPUTATION RESULTS FILE (TEXTPR).

Subprogram NORMAB
1) COMPUTES THE COMPONENTS OF THE OUTGOING NORMAL VECTOR

Subprogram NOUDON
COMPUTES THE CURRENT / WIND VELOCITY FOR THE CURRENT TIME STEP AND ON THE COMPUTATION MESH.

Subprogram NUMLIQ_3D
EXTRUDES THE 2D ARRAY NUMLIQ TO 3D, FOR POINTS AND ELEMENTS

Subprogram NUWAVE_P0
FOR WAVE EQUATION, COMPUTES THE PSEUDO-VISCOSITY AS A PIECE-WISE CONSTANT VARIABLE.

Subprogram OIL_FLOT
THE USER MUST GIVE :

Module OILSPILL

OIL SPILL MODEL.

OIL SPILL MODEL.

OIL SPILL MODEL.

  • Like DERIVE but for oil spills.

COMPUTE THE SLICK EXPANSION

COMPUTE THE OIL EVAPORATION

COMPUTE THE OIL DISSOLUTION

COMPUTE THE VOLATILIZATION OF DISSOLVED OIL IN WATER COLUMN

COMPUTE THE BEACHING OF OIL ON SHORELINE

COMPUTE THE RELEASE OF OIL BEACHED ON SHORELINE

COMPUTE THE OIL MASS BALANCE

Module OKADA

Module containing subroutines used for the OKADA model

Computes the free surface displacement according to Okada, assuming it is similar to that of the seabed. The user inputs are the prinicpal cheracteristics of the tsunami and a polygon defining the area where the free surface will be modified. The prinicpal cheracteristics of the tsunami are:

  • the focal depth (HH),
  • the fault lenght (L),
  • the fault width (W)
  • the dislocation (D),
  • the strike direction (TH),
  • the dip angle (DL),
  • the slip (RD),
  • the epicentre latitude (Y0) and
  • the epicentre longitude (X0)

Part of the Okada model. Calculates the strike slip.

Part of the Okada model. Calculates the strike slip.

Subprogram OM
OPERATIONS ON MATRICES.

Subprogram OM0101
OPERATIONS ON MATRICES WITH P1 SEGMENT.

Subprogram OM1101
OPERATIONS ON MATRICES.

Subprogram OM1111
OPERATIONS ON MATRICES WITH P1 TRIANGLE.

Subprogram OM1112
OPERATIONS ON RECTANGULAR MATRICES CONSISTING OF ONE ELEMENT WITH 3 POINTS AND ONE WITH 4 POINTS.

Subprogram OM1113
OPERATIONS ON RECTANGULAR MATRICES CONSISTING OF ONE ELEMENT WITH 3 POINTS AND ONE WITH 6 POINTS.

Subprogram OM1201
OPERATIONS ON MATRICES.

Subprogram OM1211
OPERATIONS ON RECTANGULAR MATRICES CONSISTING OF ONE ELEMENT WITH 3 POINTS AND ONE WITH 4 POINTS (LINEAR,QUASIBUBBLE FOR EXAMPLE).

Subprogram OM1302
OPERATIONS ON MATRICES

Subprogram OM1311
OPERATIONS ON RECTANGULAR MATRICES CONSISTING OF ONE ELEMENT WITH 3 POINTS AND ONE WITH 6 POINTS (LINEAR,QUASIBUBBLE FOR EXAMPLE).

Subprogram OM2121
OPERATIONS ON MATRICES WITH Q1 QUADRILATERAL OR ANY OTHER ELEMENT WITH THE SAME NUMBER OF POINTS.

Subprogram OM3181
OPERATIONS ON MATRICES.

Subprogram OM4111
OPERATIONS ON MATRICES.

Subprogram OM4121
OPERATIONS ON MATRICES.

Subprogram OM4141
OPERATIONS ON MATRICES WITH P1 PRISMS OR ANY OTHER ELEMENT WITH THE SAME NUMBER OF POINTS.

Subprogram OM5111
OPERATIONS ON MATRICES.

Subprogram OM5161
OPERATIONS ON MATRICES.

Subprogram OMBORSEG
OPERATIONS ON MATRICES WITH AN EDGE-BASED STORAGE WHERE N IS A BOUNDARY MATRIX

Subprogram OMSEG
OPERATIONS ON MATRICES WITH AN EDGE-BASED STORAGE.

Subprogram OMSEGBOR
OPERATIONS BETWEEN A MATRIX WITH EDGE-BASED STORAGE AND A BOUNDARY MATRIX.

Subprogram OPASS
FRONTAL MATRIX-VECTOR PRODUCT FOR ELEMENT 11-11.

Subprogram OS
OPERATIONS ON STRUCTURES.

Subprogram OSBD
OPERATIONS ON VECTORS.

Subprogram OSDB
OPERATIONS ON VECTORS.

Subprogram OSDBIF
CONDITIONAL OPERATIONS ON VECTORS.

Subprogram OUTPUT_TELEMAC2D
"WRAPPER" FOR DESIMP SO THAT OUTPUTS CAN BE DONE FROM WITHIN ESTEL-3D WHEN USING THE COUPLED MODEL RATHER THAN RELYING ON DESIMP (AND ITS FUNNY + RELIANCE ON LT) DIRECTLY.

Subprogram OV
OPERATIONS ON VECTORS.

Subprogram OV_2
BETWEEN OS AND OV WHEN 2-DIMENSION VECTORS ARE INVOLVED.

Subprogram OVBD
OPERATIONS ON VECTORS.

Subprogram OVD
OPERATIONS ON VECTORS INCLUDING DIVISIONS DIVISION BY 0 CAN BE TESTED.

Subprogram OVD_2
BETWEEN OS AND OVD WHEN 2-DIMENSION VECTORS ARE INVOLVED.

Subprogram OVDB
OPERATIONS ON VECTORS.

Subprogram P_DOT
SCALAR PRODUCT OF VECTORS X AND Y (SIZE NPOIN) TAKING PARALLELISM INTO ACCOUNT.

Subprogram P_DOTS
SAME AS DOTS BUT TAKING PARALLELISM INTO ACCOUNT.

Subprogram PARACO
ASSEMBLES DATA SHARED BY SEVERAL PROCESSORS.

Subprogram PARACOI
ASSEMBLES INTEGER DATA SHARED BY SEVERAL PROCESSORS.

Subprogram PARACOI8
ASSEMBLES INTEGER I8 DATA SHARED BY SEVERAL PROCESSORS.

Subprogram PARCOM
COMPLEMENTS A VECTOR AT THE INTERFACES BETWEEN SUB-DOMAINS.

Subprogram PARCOM2
COMPLEMENTS A VECTOR AT THE INTERFACES BETWEEN SUB-DOMAINS.

Subprogram PARCOM2_SEG
COMPLEMENTS A VECTOR OF SEGMENT AT THE INTERFACES BETWEEN SUB-DOMAINS.

Subprogram PARCOM2I
COMPLEMENTS A VECTOR OF INTEGERS AT THE INTERFACES BETWEEN SUB-DOMAINS.

Subprogram PARCOM2I8
COMPLEMENTS A VECTOR OF I8 INTEGERS AT THE INTERFACES BETWEEN SUB-DOMAINS.

Subprogram PARCOM2I_SEG
COMPLEMENTS A VECTOR OF SEGMENT AT THE INTERFACES BETWEEN SUB-DOMAINS.

Subprogram PARCOM_BORD
COMPLEMENTS A VECTOR AT THE INTERFACES BETWEEN SUB-DOMAINS. HERE BOUNDARY VECTOR OF TYPE 1.

Subprogram PARINI
INITIALISES THE ARRAYS USED IN PARALLEL MODE.

Subprogram PARMOY
AVERAGE OF A VECTOR AT THE INTERFACES BETWEEN SUB-DOMAINS.

Subprogram PENTCO
FUNCTION: CALCULATE SECOND ORDER BOTTOM EFFECTS (GRADIENT&CURVATURE) FOR EXTENDED MILD-SLOPE EQUATION

Subprogram PERALE
DISCRETISES AN ENERGY SPECTRUM IN NPALE BANDS OF EQUAL ENERGY. THE RESULT IS A LIST OF PERIODS CORRESPONDING TO EACH BAND.

Subprogram PHBOR
TRANSLATES THE BOUNDARY CONDITIONS SPECIFIED BY THE USER, I.E. COMPUTES THE COEFFICIENTS APHIR, APHII, ... FOR EACH BOUNDARY SEGMENT.

Subprogram PHSTAT
COMPUTES THE HYDROSTATIC PRESSURE FIELD PH [PA] THROUGH INTEGRATION BASED ON TRAPEZIUM RULE IN VERTICAL.

Subprogram PLANE_BOTTOM
FOR EVERY 2D POINT, FINDS THE LAST PLANE WITH NO NORMAL HEIGHT ABOVE, I.E. DELTA(Z) EQUAL TO ZERO. IF NO PROBLEM IPBOT=0.

Subprogram PLANTE
CAUSES A DIVIDE CHECK IF IVAL = 0 SUCH THAT THE CALL TREE IS GIVEN WHEN THE PROGRAM STOPS FOLLOWING DETECTION OF AN ERROR.

Subprogram POINT_ADJ_T2D
ALLOCATES THE STRUCTURES FOR THE ADJOINT SYSTEM.

Subprogram POINT_ARTEMIS
ALLOCATES STRUCTURES.

Subprogram POINT_SISYPHE
ALLOCATES STRUCTURES.

Subprogram POINT_TELEMAC2D
Memory allocation of structures, aliases, blocks...

Subprogram POINT_TELEMAC3D
ALLOCATES TELEMAC3D STRUCTURES.

Subprogram POINT_TOMAWAC
ALLOCATES MEMORY.

Subprogram PORO11
IDENTIFIES TIDAL FLATS.

Subprogram POROS
IDENTIFIES TIDAL FLATS.

Subprogram POSITIVE_DEPTHS
SUPPRESSES NEGATIVE DEPTHS BY A LIMITATION OF FLUXES.

Subprogram PREADV
PREPARES THE ADVECTION STEP BY COMPUTING THE PARAMETERS COMMON TO ALL THE VARIABLES TO ADVECT.

Subprogram PREBD4
BLOCK-DIAGONAL PRECONDITIONING OF A SYSTEM A X = B.

Subprogram PREBD9
BLOCK-DIAGONAL PRECONDITIONING OF A SYSTEM A X = B.

Subprogram PREBDT
BLOCK-DIAGONAL PRECONDITIONING OF A SYSTEM A X = B (CAN BE MADE OF 4-MATRIX OR 9-MATRIX BLOCKS).

Subprogram PREBOR
PREPARES THE BOUNDARY CONDITIONS FOR TREATMENT BY THOMPSON. UBOR, VBOR, HBOR, TBOR ARE INITIALISED HERE WITH VALUES AT TIME N AFTER BORD, THESE ARRAYS THEREFORE CONTAIN EITHER THE VALUE AT TIME N OR THE IMPOSED VALUE.

Subprogram PRECAR
RETURNS THE COLUMN INDEX OF THE 1ST CHARACTER CAR IN THE LINE (EVEN IF IT FOLLOWS '/') RETURNS THE MAXIMUM LENGTH OF THE LINE IF THIS CHARACTER IS NOT FOUND.

Subprogram PRECD1
DIAGONAL PRECONDITIONING OF A SYSTEM A X = B (SEE EXPLANATIONS IN PRECDT).

Subprogram PRECD4
DIAGONAL PRECONDITIONING OF A SYSTEM A X = B (SEE EXPLANATIONS IN PRECDT).

Subprogram PRECD9
DIAGONAL PRECONDITIONING OF A SYSTEM A X = B (SEE EXPLANATIONS IN PRECDT).

Subprogram PRECDT
DIAGONAL PRECONDITIONING OF A SYSTEM A X = B

Subprogram PREDES
PREPARES THE VARIABLES WHICH WILL BE WRITTEN TO THE RESULTS FILE OR TO THE LISTING.

Subprogram PREDIF
PREPARES DIFFRACTION.

Subprogram PREDIV
SOLVES THE PRESSURE POISSON EQUATION (FOR THE DYNAMIC PRESSURE):

Subprogram PRENL1
PREPARES THE COMPUTATION FOR THE NON-LINEAR INTERACTION SOURCE TERM BETWEEN QUADRUPLETS USING THE DIA METHOD ("DISCRETE INTERACTION APPROXIMATION") PROPOSED BY HASSELMANN AND HASSELMANN (1985).

Subprogram PRENL2
PREPARES THE COMPUTATION FOR THE NON-LINEAR INTERACTION SOURCE TERM BETWEEN QUADRUPLETS USING THE MDIA METHOD ("MULTIPLE DISCRETE INTERACTION APPROXIMATION") PROPOSED BY TOLMAN (2004)

Subprogram PRENL3
PREPARES THE COMPUTATION FOR THE NON-LINEAR INTERACTION SOURCE TERM BETWEEN QUADRUPLETS USING THE GQM METHOD ("GAUSSIAN QUADRATURE METHOD") PROPOSED BY LAVRENOV (2001)

Subprogram PREPARE_ADVECTION
PREPARES ADVECTION FOR ADVECTED VARIABLES

Subprogram PREPRO
PREPARES ADVECTION.

Subprogram PREQT2
SOURCE TERM RELATED TO NON-LINEAR INTERACTIONS BETWEEN FREQUENCY TRIPLETS. DEVELOPED FROM THE BOUSSINESQ EQUATIONS.

Subprogram PRERES_TELEMAC2D
PREPARES THE VARIABLES WHICH WILL BE WRITTEN TO THE RESULTS FILE OR TO THE LISTING.

Subprogram PRERES_TELEMAC3D
PREPARES THE VARIABLES WHICH WILL BE WRITTEN TO THE RESULTS FILE OR TO THE LISTING.

Subprogram PREV
RETURNS THE INDEX OF THE 1ST NON-WHITE, NON-TABULATION AND NON-COMMENT CHARACTER OF THE LINE, BEFORE COLUMN ICOL COLUMN ICOL IS EXCLUDED IF CANNOT FIND ANY, PREV = ICOL

Subprogram PREVAL
RETURNS THE COLUMN INDEX OF THE 1ST VALID CHARACTER CAR IN THE LINE (I.E. NON-WHITE, NON-TABULATION AND NON-COMMENTED STRING) IF CANNOT FIND IT, RETURNS LONGLI + 1

Subprogram PREVEREBE
BUILDS TRIDIAGONAL SYSTEMS FOR EVERY VERTICAL, BY LUMPING A MATRIX DEFINED ON PRISMS.

Subprogram PREVERSEG
BUILDS TRIDIAGONAL SYSTEMS FOR EVERY VERTICAL, BY LUMPING A MATRIX DEFINED ON PRISMS.

Subprogram PROPA
ADVECTION STEP. INTERPOLATES AT THE FOOT OF THE CHARACTERISTICS.

Subprogram PROPAG
PROPAGATION - DIFFUSION - SOURCE TERMS STEP TO SOLVE THE SAINT-VENANT EQUATIONS.

Subprogram PROPAG_ADJ
COMPUTES THE RIGHT HAND SIDE OF THE ADJOINT SYSTEM IN MATRIX FORM.

Subprogram PROPIN_TELEMAC2D
1) CHECKS THE COMPATIBILITY OF BOUNDARY CONDITIONS.

Subprogram PROSOU
PREPARES THE SOURCE TERMS IN THE CONTINUITY EQUATION AND IN THE DYNAMIC EQUATIONS. ARE TAKEN INTO ACCOUNT :

Subprogram PROXIM
IDENTIFIES THE POINTS OF THE MESH CLOSEST TO A SET OF GIVEN POINTS.

Subprogram PTEL11
GOES FROM A VECTOR BY POINTS TO A VECTOR BY ELEMENTS. CASE OF A P1 TRIANGLE.

Subprogram PTEL31
GOES FROM A VECTOR BY POINTS TO A VECTOR BY ELEMENTS. CASE OF A LINEAR TETRAHEDRON.

Subprogram PTEL41
GOES FROM A VECTOR BY POINTS TO A VECTOR BY ELEMENTS. CASE OF A LINEAR PRISM.

Subprogram PTTOEL
GOES FROM A VECTOR BY POINTS TO A VECTOR BY ELEMENTS.

Subprogram PUOG
COMPUTES THE VECTOR X = U B (ELEMENT BY ELEMENT).

Subprogram PUOG1
COMPUTES THE VECTOR X = U B (ELEMENT BY ELEMENT).

Subprogram Q
PRESCRIBES THE DISCHARGE FOR FLOW IMPOSED LIQUID BOUNDARIES.

Subprogram Q3
PRESCRIBES THE DISCHARGE FOR FLOW IMPOSED LIQUID BOUNDARIES.

Subprogram QBBJ78
COMPUTES THE FRACTION OF BREAKING WAVES: QB. QB IS USED IN BATTJES AND JANSSEN (1978).

Subprogram QBREK1
COMPUTES THE CONTRIBUTION OF THE DEPTH-INDUCED BREAKING SOURCE TERM BASED ON BATTJES AND JANSSEN (1978).

Subprogram QBREK2
COMPUTES THE CONTRIBUTION OF THE DEPTH-INDUCED BREAKING SOURCE TERM BASED ON THORNTON AND GUZA (1983).

Subprogram QBREK3
COMPUTES THE CONTRIBUTION OF THE DEPTH-INDUCED BREAKING SOURCE TERM BASED ON ROELVINK (1993).

Subprogram QBREK4
COMPUTES THE CONTRIBUTION OF THE DEPTH-INDUCED BREAKING SOURCE TERM BASED ON IZUMIYA ET HORIKAWA (1984).

Subprogram QDSCUR
COMPUTES THE CONTRIBUTION OF THE WAVE BLOCKING SINK TERM USING THE PARAMETRISATION OF VAN DER WESTHUYSEN (2012).

Subprogram QFROT1
COMPUTES THE CONTRIBUTION OF THE BOTTOM FRICTION SOURCE TERM BASED ON HASSELMANN ET AL.'S FORMULATION (1973), MODIFIED BY BOUWS ET KOMEN (1983).

Subprogram QGAUSS
COMPUTES THE INTEGRAL (0 TO INFINITY) OF THE FUNCTION GIVEN BY 'FONCRO', USING GAUSS QUADRATURES.

Subprogram QMOUT1
COMPUTES THE CONTRIBUTION OF THE WHITECAPPING SOURCE TERM BASED ON KOMEN ET AL. (1984).

Subprogram QMOUT2
COMPUTES THE CONTRIBUTION OF THE WHITECAPPING SINK TERM USING THE PARAMETRISATION of VAN DER WESTHUYSEN (2007).

Subprogram QNLIN1
COMPUTES THE CONTRIBUTION OF THE NON-LINEAR INTERACTIONS SOURCE TERM (FREQUENCY QUADRUPLETS) USING THE DIA METHOD ("DISCRETE INTERACTION APPROXIMATION") PROPOSED BY HASSELMANN AND HASSELMANN (1985).

Subprogram QNLIN2
COMPUTES THE CONTRIBUTION OF THE NON-LINEAR INTERACTIONS SOURCE TERM (FREQUENCY QUADRUPLETS) USING THE MDIA METHOD ("MULTIPLE DISCRETE INTERACTION APPROXIMATION") PROPOSED BY TOLMAN (2004)

Subprogram QNLIN3
COMPUTES THE CONTRIBUTION OF THE NON-LINEAR INTERACTIONS SOURCE TERM BETWEEN QUADRUPLETS USING THE GQM METHOD ("GAUSSIAN QUADRATURE METHOD") PROPOSED BY LAVRENOV (2001)

Subprogram QSFORM
ALLOWS THE USER TO CODE THEIR OWN BEDLOAD TRANSPORT FORMULATION, BEST SUITED TO THEIR APPLICATION.

Subprogram QTRIA1
COMPUTES THE CONTRIBUTION OF THE NON-LINEAR INTERACTIONS SOURCE TERM (FREQUENCY TRIADS).

Subprogram QTRIA2
COMPUTES THE CONTRIBUTION OF THE NON-LINEAR INTERACTIONS SOURCE TERM (FREQUENCY TRIADS).
(INSPIRED FROM THE BOUSSINESQ EQUATIONS)

Subprogram QVEG
Takes into account the friction due to vegetation

Subprogram QWIND1
COMPUTES THE CONTRIBUTION OF THE WAVE GENERATION (BY WIND) SOURCE TERM BASED ON JANSSEN (1989,1991).

Subprogram QWIND2
COMPUTES THE CONTRIBUTION OF THE WAVE GENERATION (BY WIND) SOURCE TERM BASED ON SNYDER ET AL. (1981), MODIFIED BY KOMEN ET AL. (1984) TO MAKE USE OF THE FRICTION VELOCITY U* INSTEAD OF THE U5 VELOCITY (MEASURED 5 METERS ABOVE) FOR THE WIND.

Subprogram QWIND3
COMPUTES THE CONTRIBUTION OF THE WAVE GENERATION (BY WIND) SOURCE TERM BASED ON THE YAN PARAMETRISATION (1987) AND USING THE COEFFICIENTS PROPOSED BY WESTHUYSEN ET AL. (2007)

Subprogram QWINDL
COMPUTES THE CONTRIBUTION OF THE LINEAR WAVE GENERATION (BY WIND) SOURCE TERM BASED ON CAVALERI AND MALANOTTE-RIZZOLI (1981)

Subprogram RADIA1
COMPUTES THE RADIATION STRESSES AND DRIVING FORCES.

Subprogram RADIA2
COMPUTES THE RADIATION STRESSES AND DRIVING FORCES.

Subprogram RADIAT
COMPUTES THE RADIATION STRESSES AND DRIVING FORCES FOR THE GENERATION OF WAVE-INDUCED CURRENTS.

Subprogram READ_CONFIG
READS LANGUAGE AND LOGICAL UNIT OF OUTPUTS IN A FILE WRITTEN

Subprogram READ_FIC_CONC
READS AND INTERPOLATES VALUES FROM THE LIQUID BOUNDARY FILE.

Subprogram READ_FIC_CURVES
READS STAGE-DISCHARGE CURVES IN THEIR FILE (STORED IN QZ)

Subprogram READ_FIC_FRLIQ
READS AND INTERPOLATES VALUES FROM THE LIQUID BOUNDARY FILE.

Subprogram READ_FIC_SOURCES
READS AND INTERPOLATES VALUES IN THE SOURCE FILE.

Subprogram READ_SECTIONS_SISYPHE
  • READS SECTIONS INPUT FILE IN SCALAR AND PARALLEL MODES

Subprogram READ_SECTIONS_TELEMAC2D
  • READS SECTIONS INPUT FILE IN SCALAR AND PARALLEL MODES

Subprogram READ_SUBMIT
READS THE FILES CHARACTERISTICS DECLARED IN THE STEERING FILE

Subprogram READGEO1
READS OR COMPUTES THE VALUES OF NPOIN, NELEM, NPTFR, MXPTVS, MXELVS IN THE GEOMETRY FILE (CHANNEL NGEO).

Subprogram READGEO2
READS OR COMPUTES THE VALUES OF NPOIN, NELEM, NPTFR. READS THE CONNECTIVITY TABLE AND NUMBERING FOR THE BOUNDARY NODES.

Subprogram READGEO3
READS OR COMPUTES THE VALUES OF NPOIN, NELEM, NPTFR, MXPTVS, MXELVS IN THE GEOMETRY FILE (CHANNEL NGEO). Latitude-longitude coordinates transformed into Mercator.

Subprogram REALU
DECODES A REAL, FROM COLUMN ICOL+1 OF THE LINE. MOVES THE POINTER ICOL TO THE LAST DECODED CHARACTER. ACCEPTS F FORMAT OR E FORMAT. ACCEPTS REALS WITH DECIMAL POINTS; ACCEPTS ',' FOR '.'. IF THE STRING IS NOT COMPLETE, GOES TO THE NEXT LINE IF NEED BE. MOVES THE POINTER ICOL TO THE LAST DECODED CHARACTER OR TO ICOL=0 IF THE NEXT LINE WAS READ.

Subprogram RECEDING
On tidal flats, forces small films of water to recede back in deeper waters. The call to RECEDING is triggered by the keyword THRESHOLD DEPTH FOR RECEDING PROCEDURE.

Subprogram REINIT
INITIALISES A TIME STEP (TRACER).

Subprogram RELAXMU
COMPUTES THE NEW DISSIPATION COEFFICIENT USING RELAXATION METHOD

Subprogram REM11
SOLVES THE SYSTEM U X = B (ELEMENT P1 TRIANGLE) B BEING THE SAME AS X TO START WITH.

Subprogram REM21
PRODUCT X = U B (BEWARE: ELEMENT BY ELEMENT).

Subprogram REM41
PRODUCT X = U B (BEWARE: ELEMENT BY ELEMENT).

Subprogram REMONT
SOLVES THE SYSTEM U X = B (ELEMENT BY ELEMENT).

Subprogram REMSEG
SOLVES THE SYSTEM U X = B (SEGMENT BY SEGMENT).

Subprogram RESCJG
SOLVES THE LINEAR SYSTEM A X = B USING THE CONJUGATE RESIDUAL METHOD.

Subprogram RESCUE
COMPUTES MISSING DATA/VARIABLES (WHEN RESUMING SIMULATION).

Subprogram RESCUE_SISYPHE
COMPUTES MISSING DATA/VARIABLES FOR HYDRODYNAMIC AND/OR SEDIMENTOLOGICAL CONTINUATION RUN.

Subprogram RESCUE_SISYPHE_NOTPERMA
COMPUTES MISSING DATA/VARIABLES FOR HYDRODYNAMIC AND/OR SEDIMENTOLOGICAL CONTINUATION RUN.

Subprogram RESOLU
1. SOLVES THE PROBLEM BY A METHOD OF TYPE ROE OR BY A

Subprogram RIDE
COMPUTES THE DIMENSIONS OF EQUILIBRIUM RIPPLES.

Subprogram RIDE_VR
COMPUTES THE DIMENSIONS OF EQUILIBRIUM RIPPLES. VAN RIJN (2007) (CURRENT ONLY).

Subprogram ROTNE0
COMPUTES THE MATRICES SOLVING HELMHOLTZ EQUATIONS (STEPS 1 AND 3 OF BOUSSINESQ ALGORITHM).

Subprogram RPI_INTR
FREE-MESH METHOD FOR DIFFRACTION COMPUTATION

Subprogram RPI_INVR
DIFFRACTION CALCULATION OF THE RADIAL FUNCTION FOR THE FREE-MESH METHOD

Subprogram SCOPE
EXTRACTS SPECIFIC CROSS-SECTIONS, WHICH WILL BE WRITTEN IN THE SCOPE FORMAT (READ BY RUBENS).

Subprogram SD_CDRV
DRIVER FOR SUBROUTINES TO SOLVE SPARSE NONSYMMETRICAL SYSTEMS OF LINEAR EQUATIONS (UNCOMPRESSED POINTER STORAGE).

Subprogram SD_FABCAD
BUILDS A COMPACT STORAGE (INX,IPX) STRUCTURE WITH THE DIAGONAL VIA (IN,IP) = (XADJ, ADJNCY) OF EXTRADIAGONAL TERMS AND THE SEGMENT STORAGE (ISEGIP, XA, DA).

Subprogram SD_FABSG4
TRANSFORMS A 4-MATRIX SYSTEM INTO A SINGLE BLOCK.

Subprogram SD_MD
MINIMUM DEGREE ALGORITHM (BASED ON ELEMENT MODEL).

Subprogram SD_MDI
INITIALISES.

Subprogram SD_MDM
FORMS ELEMENT FROM UNELIMINATED NEIGHBOURS OF VK.

Subprogram SD_MDP
PURGES INACTIVE ELEMENTS AND DOES MASS ELIMINATION.

Subprogram SD_MDU
UPDATES DEGREES OF UNELIMINATED VERTICES IN EK.

Subprogram SD_NNFC
NUMERICAL LDU-FACTORIZATION OF SPARSE NONSYMMETRIC MATRIX AND SOLUTION OF SYSTEM OF LINEAR EQUATIONS (COMPRESSED POINTER STORAGE)

Subprogram SD_NNSC
NUMERICAL SOLUTION OF SPARSE NONSYMMETRIC SYSTEM OF LINEAR EQUATIONS GIVEN LDU-FACTORIZATION (COMPRESSED POINTER STORAGE)

Subprogram SD_NNTC
NUMERIC SOLUTION OF THE TRANSPOSE OF A SPARSE NONSYMMETRIC SYSTEM OF LINEAR EQUATIONS GIVEN LU-FACTORIZATION (COMPRESSED POINTER STORAGE)

Subprogram SD_NROC
SPARSE MATRIX PACKAGE - NONSYMMETRIC CODES

Subprogram SD_NSFC
SYMBOLIC LDU-FACTORIZATION OF NONSYMMETRIC SPARSE MATRIX (COMPRESSED POINTER STORAGE)

Subprogram SD_ODRV
DRIVER FOR SPARSE MATRIX REORDERING ROUTINE.

Subprogram SD_SDRV
DRIVER FOR SPARSE MATRIX REORDERING ROUTINE.

Subprogram SD_SNF
NUMERICAL UT-D-U FACTORISATION OF SPARSE SYMMETRICAL POSITIVE DEFINITE MATRIX.

Subprogram SD_SNS
SOLUTION OF SPARSE SYMMETRICAL POSITIVE DEFINITE SYSTEM OF LINEAR EQUATIONS MX = B GIVEN UT-D-U FACTORISATION OF M.

Subprogram SD_SOLVE_1
DIRECT RESOLUTION OF A SYMMETRICAL LINEAR SYSTEM WITH MINIMUM DEGREE PERMUTATION AND LDLT DECOMPOSITION.

Subprogram SD_SOLVE_4
DIRECT RESOLUTION OF A SYSTEM 2 X 2 WITH MINIMUM DEGREE PERMUTATION AND LDLT DECOMPOSITION.

Subprogram SD_SRO
SYMMETRIC REORDERING OF SPARSE SYMMETRIC MATRIX.

Subprogram SD_SSF
SYMBOLIC UT-D-U FACTORISATION OF SPARSE SYMMETRIC MATRIX. COMPRESSED STORAGE OF SPARSE MATRICES.

Subprogram SD_STRSG4
TRANSFORMS THE SEGMENTS OF A 4-MATRIX SYSTEM INTO

Subprogram SD_STRSSD
BUILDS COMPACT STORAGE (IN,IP) = (XADJ, ADJNCY)OF EXTRADIAGONAL TERMS VIA SEGMENT STORAGE.

Subprogram SD_STRTRI
SORTS IN ASCENDING ORDER THE INTEGER ARRAY 'IS'. OUTPUT : IS(IND(I+1) >= IS(IND(I).

Subprogram SED3D
COMPUTES THE RELATIVE MASS BALANCE FOR THE SEDIMENT DURING A TIMESTEP.

Subprogram SED_FALL
Advection of sediment with settling velocity, with a method inspired from the weak form of characteristics. The mass of sediment carried by a point is just shifted below with the settling velocity and put on nearby points. At the end the is translated into local concentration.

Subprogram SEG_NEIGHBORS

Subprogram SEGBOR
DETERMINES THE NUMBER OF BOUNDARY SEGMENTS OF THE MESH (INCLUDES INTERNAL BOUNDARIES IN PARALLEL MODE).

Subprogram SEMIMP
SOLVES THE INTEGRATION STEP OF THE SOURCE TERMS USING A SCHEME WITH VARIABLE DEGREE OF IMPLICITATION.

Subprogram SET_DIF
1D VERTICAL PROFILE MODEL FOR SETTLING & DIFFUSION PLUS BED EXCHANGE DUE TO NET EROSION & DEPOSITION

Subprogram SFLO3D
WRITES THE BINARY RESULTS FILE TO SELAFIN FORMAT WITH INFORMATION ON THE TRAJECTORIES OF THE FLOATS.

Subprogram SHARE_3D_FLUXES
SHARES ASSEMBLED FLUXES BETWEEN SUB-DOMAINS.

Subprogram SIPHON
TREATS SIPHONS.

Subprogram SIS_ARRET
STOP TEST IN CASE EVOLUTION BECOMES TOO IMPORTANT.

Subprogram SISYPHE
The real main program of Sisyphe, with the time loop.

Subprogram SKIPGEO
SKIPS THE GEOMETRY IN A SELAFIN FILE.

Subprogram SL
PRESCRIBES THE FREE SURFACE ELEVATION FOR LEVEL IMPOSED LIQUID BOUNDARIES.

Subprogram SL3
PRESCRIBES THE FREE SURFACE ELEVATION FOR LEVEL IMPOSED LIQUID BOUNDARIES.

Subprogram SLOP10
COMPUTES THE COEFFICIENT 1 / COS(ALFA) WHERE ALFA IS THE SLOPE OF A TRIANGULAR ELEMENT.

Subprogram SLOPES
COMPUTES THE COEFFICIENT 1 / COS(ALFA) WHERE ALFA IS THE SLOPE OF A TRIANGULAR ELEMENT.

Subprogram SMAGO
COMPUTES VISCOSITIES USING THE SMAGORINSKY MODEL:

Subprogram SMAGO3D
COMPUTES TURBULENT VISCOSITY USING 3D SMAGORINSKI MODEL:

Subprogram SMAGOR
COMPUTES VISCOSITY USING SMAGORINSKY'S MODEL.

Subprogram SMOOTHING_FLUX
COMPUTES THE FOLLOWING VECTOR IN FINITE ELEMENTS.

Subprogram SMTRAC
COMPUTES THE SECOND MEMBER FOR THE TRACER.

Subprogram SOLAUX
TB IS A BLOCK OF VECTORS AND TBB A BLOCK OF BLOCKS. SOLAUX PREPARES A TBB BLOCK BY FILLING IT IN WITH MAX(1,S) VECTORS FROM TB.

Subprogram SOLVE
SOLVES A LINEAR SYSTEM OF THE FORM A X = B

Subprogram SOLVELAMBDA
RESOLUTION OF DISPERSION EQUATION WITH CURRENT USING DICHOTOMIE

Subprogram SOMME
SUMS THE COMPONENTS OF A VECTOR (ALSO SEE SOMME2 AND SUM).

Subprogram SOMME2
SUMS THE COMPONENTS OF A VECTOR WHILE MINIMISING THE TRUNCATION ERRORS.+

Subprogram SOR3D
WRITES DATA NECESSARY TO RESUME COMPUTATION AT A LATER DATE.

Subprogram SORFLO
WRITES OUT THE BINARY RESULTS FILE (SELAFIN FORMAT) WITH THE DATA ON TRAJECTORY OF THE FLOATING BODIES, HERE CALLED DROGUES (A KIND OF FLOATING BUOY)

Subprogram SORTIE
SETS VARIABLES SORLEO AND SORIMP.

Subprogram SOUKEP
PREPARES THE SOURCE TERMS IN THE DIFFUSION EQUATION OF K AND EPSILON.

Subprogram SOUKOM
PREPARES THE SOURCES TERMS IN THE DIFFUSION EQUATION OF K AND OMEGA.

Subprogram SOULSBYFLOC3D
COMPUTES THE FALL VELOCITY OF MUD FLOCS BASED ON SOULSBY ET AL

Subprogram SOURCE
PREPARES SOURCE TERMS FOR DIFFUSION OF TRACERS.

Subprogram SOURCE_TELEMAC2D
REDEFINES THE CHARACTERISTICS OF THE SOURCES WITHOUT USING THE STEERING FILE.

Subprogram SOURCE_TRAC
PREPARES SOURCE TERMS FOR DIFFUSION OF TRACERS.

Subprogram SOURCE_WAQ
GIVES CONTRIBUTION OF WAQ PROCESSES TO SOURCE TERMS FOR THE TRACER.

Subprogram SOURCES_SINKS
BUILDS THE SOURCE TERMS TO ADD IN 2D AND 3D CONTINUITY EQUATIONS.

Subprogram SPD
COMPUTES THE ENERGY DENSITY BASED ON GODA.

Subprogram SPE
COMPUTES THE ENERGY DENSITY BASED ON GODA.

Subprogram SPECIAL_PLANTE
CALLED BY PLANTE FROM BIEF FOR POSSIBLE SYSTEM DEPENDENT EXIT PROCEDURE

Subprogram SPECTRE
HARMONIC ANALYSIS OF TIDE WAVES USING LEAST-SQUARE FITTING METHOD.

Subprogram SPEINI
INITIALISES THE VARIANCE SPECTRUM.

Subprogram SPEJON
COMPUTES A JONSWAP FREQUENCY SPECTRUM BASED ON A SERIES OF FREQUENCIES.

Subprogram SPETMA
COMPUTES A TMA FREQUENCY SPECTRUM BASED ON A SERIES OF FREQUENCIES.

Subprogram SPREAD
COMPUTES THE MEAN DIRECTIONAL SPREAD (=DIRECTIONAL WIDTH) S IN DEGREES.

Subprogram STA_DIS_CUR
PRESCRIBES THE FREE SURFACE ELEVATION AS A FUNCTION OF THE DISCHARGE BY INTERPOLATING FROM A STAGE-DISCHARGE CURVE.

Subprogram STEADY
CHECKS IF A STEADY STATE IS REACHED.

Subprogram STOSEG
BUILDS THE DATA STRUCTURE FOR EDGE-BASED STORAGE.

Subprogram STOSEG31
BUILDS THE DATA STRUCTURE FOR EDGE-BASED STORAGE.

Subprogram STOSEG41
BUILDS THE DATA STRUCTURE FOR EDGE-BASED STORAGE IN PRISMS.

Subprogram STOSEG51
BUILDS THE DATA STRUCTURE FOR EDGE-BASED STORAGE OF PRISMS CUT INTO TETRAHEDRONS: GLOSEG, ELTSEG, ORISEG. GLOSEG must be already filled for horizontal segments of the first layer.

Subprogram STRCHE
COMPUTES THE BOTTOM FRICTION COEFFICIENT IF VARIABLE IN SPACE.

Module STREAMLINE

MODULE FOR PARALLEL CHARACTERISTICS FOR TELEMAC2D (OR TELEMAC3D)

LIKE SCHAR41 BUT WITH PERIODICITY ON THE VERTICAL

LIKE SCHAR41 BUT WITH PERIODICITY ON THE VERTICAL

Computes characteristic pathlines and interpolates functions at their foot.

INTERPOLATES THE VALUES OF A FUNCTION AT SOME OF THE MESH NODES ACCORDING TO THE BARYCENTRIC COORDINATES OF THE POINTS AND THE VALUES AT THE NODES OF THE FUNCTION.

A posteriori interpolation at the foot of characteristics.

Exchanging particles between processors, after computing their trajectory.

Adds a particle in the list and optionally locates it.

Removes a particle in the list. If it is not in the list it is not removed, if there is no particle nothing is done This will enable the algorithm to work in //.

Exchanging the information used in algae transport between processors, after computing their trajectory.

Removes a particle in the list. If it is not in the list it is not removed, if there is no particle nothing is done This will enable the algorithm to work in //.

Exchanging particles between processors, after computing their trajectory.

Exchanging particles between processors, after computing their trajectory.

Removes a particle in the list. If it is not in the list it is not removed, if there is no particle nothing is done This will enable the algorithm to work in //.

Subprogram STRESS
COMPUTES THE WAVE STRESSES FOR ALL THE NODES IN THE MESH.

Subprogram STWC
COMPUTES THE ENERGY DENSITY BASED ON A TOMAWAC SPECTRUM.

Subprogram SUISED
READS SEDIMENTOLOGICAL DATA FOR A RESUMING COMPUTATION.

Subprogram SUITE_SERAFIN
READS THE OUTPUT FROM A SERAFIN RESULT FILE.

Subprogram SUMVER
COMPUTES THE SUM ON THE VERTICAL OF A 3D VARIABLE DEFINED ON LATERAL BOUNDARIES.

Subprogram SURV11
COMPUTES THE AREA (VOLUME) OF THE ELEMENTS OF A MESH. TRIANGLES IN THIS CASE.

Subprogram SURVOL
COMPUTES THE AREA (VOLUME) OF THE ELEMENTS OF A MESH.

Subprogram SUSPENSION_BIJKER
COMPUTES THE REFERENCE CONCENTRATION AT Z= 2*D50 USING ZYSERMAN AND FREDSOE FORMULATION (1994).

Subprogram SUSPENSION_BILAN
MASS-BALANCE FOR THE SUSPENSION.

Subprogram SUSPENSION_BILAN_COH
MASS-BALANCE FOR THE COHESIVE.

Subprogram SUSPENSION_COMPUTATION
MAIN SUBROUTINE FOR THE COMPUTATION OF THE CONCENTRATION AND THE ELEVATION SOLVING THE EQUATION :

Subprogram SUSPENSION_CONV
CORRECTS U2D, V2D VELOCITIES.

Subprogram SUSPENSION_DEPOT
COMPUTES THE FLUX OF DEPOSITION AND EROSION.

Subprogram SUSPENSION_DISPERSION
COMPUTES THE DISPERSION PARAMETERS.

Subprogram SUSPENSION_EROSION
COMPUTES THE FLUX OF DEPOSITION AND EROSION.

Subprogram SUSPENSION_EROSION_COH
COMPUTES THE FLUX OF DEPOSITION AND EROSION ACCOUNTING FOR THE VERTICAL STRUCTURE.

Subprogram SUSPENSION_EVOL
COMPUTES THE EVOLUTION FOR MUD ACCORDING TO FLUDP AND FLUER; AND UPDATES THE MASS OF THE LAYERS + EACH LAYER THICKNESS + TOTAL THICKNESS.

Subprogram SUSPENSION_FLUX_MIXTE
COMPUTES THE FLUX OF DEPOSITION AND EROSION.

Subprogram SUSPENSION_FREDSOE
COMPUTES THE REFERENCE CONCENTRATION AT Z= 2*D50 ACCORDING TO ZYSERMAN AND FREDSOE FORMULATION (1994).

Subprogram SUSPENSION_LISTING
WRITES OUT MIN/MAX VALUES.

Subprogram SUSPENSION_MAIN
MAIN SUBROUTINE FOR THE SUSPENDED-LOAD TRANSPORT.

Subprogram SUSPENSION_MILES
COMPUTES THE BED EXCHANGE FACTOR BETA BASED ON MILES (1986)

Subprogram SUSPENSION_ROUSE
COMPUTES THE DEPOSITION FLUX AND CONCENTRATION ACCORDING TO ROUSE PROFILE.

Subprogram SUSPENSION_SANDFLOW
Attempt to ensure SISYPHE computes C_a in the same way as HRW-SANDFLOW. Uses Soulsby-van Rijn formula to give a (depth-averaged) saturated concentration.

Subprogram T3D_CORFON
MODIFIES THE BOTTOM TOPOGRAPHY.

Subprogram T3D_DEBSCE
PRESCRIBES THE DISCHARGE FOR EVERY SOURCE POINT (CAN BE A FUNCTION OF TIME AND SPACE/DEPTH).

Subprogram T3D_READ_FIC_CURVES
READS STAGE-DISCHARGE CURVES IN THEIR FILE.

Subprogram T3D_STRESS
ADDS TO OR REMOVES FROM SEM3D THE EXPLICIT STRESS (DEPENDING ON OP).

Subprogram T3D_TRSCE
PRESCRIBES THE TRACER AT THE SOURCES (CAN BE A FUNCTION OF TIME).

Subprogram TASSEC
MULTI-LAYER MODEL FOR CONSOLIDATION OF THE MUDDY BED.

Subprogram TASSEM
MODELS CONSOLIDATION OF THE MUDDDY BED.

Subprogram TASSEMENT

Subprogram TAUTOT
COMPUTES THE TOTAL STRESS FROM THE WIND VELOCITY UVENT AT THE ELEVATION ZVENT (IN PRINCIPLE ZVENT=10 M) AND FROM THE WAVE STRESS TAUW.

Subprogram TBORD
COMPUTES U STAR AND AUBOR.

Subprogram TEL4DEL
COUPLES LNH-TELEMAC-3D TO DELFT-WAQ ONLINE.

Subprogram TELEMAC2D
SOLVES THE SAINT-VENANT EQUATIONS FOR U,V,H.

Subprogram TELEMAC3D

Subprogram TESTEUR
CHECKS FOR POSITIVE TRACER VALUES.

Subprogram TETMOY
COMPUTES THE MEAN DIRECTION OF A DIRECTIONAL SPECTRUM (BY COMPUTING THE ARC TANGENT OF THE MEAN SINE AND COSINE). THE RESULT IS IN RADIANS.

Subprogram TFOND
COMPUTES AUBOR, COEFFICIENT FOR THE LOG LAW AT THE BOTTOM.

Subprogram THOMPS
Treats liquid boundaries with the Thompson method based on characteristics. See XVIIIth Telemac User Club proceedings page 142.

Subprogram THOMPS_2DTO3D
GENERATING THE 3D BOUNDARY CONDITIONS IN VIEW OF THE 2D

Subprogram THOMPS_BC
SAVING, CHANGING, AND RESTORING BOUNDARY CONDITIONS FOR THOMPSON

Subprogram TIDAL_MODEL_T2D
FINDS TIDAL BOUNDARY CONDITIONS AT THE OPEN SEA BOUNDARIES

Subprogram TIDAL_MODEL_T3D
FINDS TIDAL BOUNDARY CONDITIONS AT THE OPEN SEA BOUNDARIES

Subprogram TIME_IN_SECONDS
MACHINE TIME IN SECONDS.

Subprogram TNOMER
PRODUCT X = U B (BEWARE : ELEMENT BY ELEMENT).

Subprogram TOB_SISYPHE
COMPUTES THE TOTAL STRESS AT THE BOTTOM DEPENDING ON WHETHER SISYPHE IS COUPLED OR NOT.

Subprogram TOBW_SISYPHE
COMPUTES THE WAVE FRICTION STRESS. THE FRICTION COEFFICIENT IS COMPUTED USING SWART FORMULATION (1976).

Subprogram TOM_CORFON
MODIFIES THE BOTTOM TOPOGRAPHY.

Subprogram TOMAWAC_CONSTANTS
Sets a number of constants used by Tomawac, like PI, etc.

Subprogram TOPOGR
FINELY ANALYSES THE TOPOGRAPHY AND BUILDS ZFE.

Subprogram TOTNRJ
COMPUTES THE VARIANCE OF THE DIRECTIONAL SPECTRUM FOR ALL THE NODES IN THE 2D MESH. IT IS COMPUTED BY INTEGRATION OVER FREQUENCIES AND DIRECTIONS AND CAN TAKE THE HIGH FREQUENCY PART OF THE SPECTRUM INTO ACCOUNT.

Module TPXO

Module containing TPXO variables and subroutines TPXO is a tidal harmonic model based on the topex-poseidon satellite mission of sea surface observations. This module might also host variables from the other tidal model methodologies.

THIS PART CONTAINS THE STANDARD PARAMETERS WHICH DEFINE THE AMPLITUDES, FREQUENCIES, ETC. FOR THE PRIMARY TIDAL CONSTITUENTS (CURRENTLY 29)

FOR EACH CONSTITUENT, THE FOLLOWING PARAMETERS ARE GIVEN:

  • ALPHA = CORRECTION FACTOR FOR FIRST ORDER LOAD TIDES
  • AMP = AMPLITUDE OF EQUILIBRIUM TIDE, IN M
  • PH = CURRENTLY SET TO ZERO ... PHASES FOR EACH CONSTITUENT ARE REFERRED TO THE TIME WHEN THE PHASE OF THE FORCING FOR THAT CONSTITUENT IS ZERO ON THE GREENWICH MERIDIAN
  • OMEGA = ANGULAR FREQUENCY OF CONSTITUENT, IN RADIANS/S TIDAL PARAMETERS TAKEN FROM RODNEY'S CONSTITUENT.H, 2/23/96: (EXCEPT FOR ISPEC).

ASTRONOMICAL ARGUMENTS, OBTAINED WITH RICHARD RAY'S "ARGUMENTS" AND "ASTROL", FOR JAN 1, 1992, 00:00 GREENWICH TIME CORRECTED JULY 12, 2000

THE SAME ORDER IS SUPPORTED IN THE PREVIOUS SECTION (CONSTIT) I.E. NO NEED TO CARE ABOUT THE CORRESPONDING INDICES

PERIODIC SHIFT MAPS I TO I+ISH , MOD N; (ALWAYS BETWEEN 1 AND N; NEVER 0 )

RETURNS HEIGHT FROM MODEL ARRAY OF COMPLEX CONSTITUENTS

INTERPOLATES COMPLEX ARRAY UV(NT,N,M) AT POINT XLAT,XLON TH_LIM AND PH_LIM GIVE LATITUDE AND LONGITUDE LIMITS OF GRID

BILINEAR SPLINE INTERPOLATION WEIGHTS FOR DELTA-FORCING

Prescribes the free surface elevation, u or v-component of the velocity based on the TPXO tidal model, for level or velocity imposed liquid boundary

CALCULATES TIDAL ARGUMENTS KERNEL ROUTINE FOR SUBROUTINE HAT53

COMPUTES A MATRIX ELEMENTS FOR ONE DATA POINT

RETURNS CORRECTION FOR THE 16 MINOR CONSTITUENTS LISTED IN SUBROUTINE BASED ON PERTH2 (RICHARD RAY'S PROGRAM)

COMPUTES THE BASIC ASTRONOMICAL MEAN LONGITUDES S, H, P, N NOTE N IS NOT N', I.E. N IS DECREASING WITH TIME. THESE FORMULAE ARE FOR THE PERIOD 1990 - 2010, AND WERE DERIVED BY DAVID CARTWRIGHT (PERSONAL COMM., NOV. 1990) TIME IS UTC IN DECIMAL MJD. ALL LONGITUDES RETURNED IN DEGREES.

CONVERTS DATE TO MJD (MODIFIED JULIAN DAYS) INPUT: ID - DAY, MM - MONTH, IYYY - YEAR OUTPUT: MJD > 0 - MODIFIED JULIAN DAYS DATE >= 11.17.1858 CORRESPONDS TO MJD = 0

Prepare a level boundary filter to store the TPXO constituents at the boundary. In particular, count NPTNFR and ALLOCATE and set the filter TPXO_NFR

MODIFIES THE BOUNDARY CONDITIONS ARRAYS FOR TIDES WHEN THEY VARY IN TIME. BASED ON TPXO (FROM HRW)

Prepare a level boundary filter to store the TPXO constituents at the boundary. In particular, count NPTFRL and ALLOCATE and set the filter TPXO_NFR

Prepare a level boundary filter to store the TPXO constituents at the boundary.

Subprogram TR
PRESCRIBES THE TRACER VALUES FOR TRACER IMPOSED LIQUID BOUNDARIES.

Subprogram TR3
PRESCRIBES THE TRACER FOR TRACER IMPOSED LIQUID BOUNDARIES.

Subprogram TRA_PROF_Z
GIVES THE VERTICAL PROFILE FOR TRACERS.

Subprogram TRACVF
COMPUTES THE TRACER FOR FINITE VOLUME SCHEME. TO COMPLETE.

Subprogram TRANSF
CONVERTS A SPECTRUM SPECIFIED IN RELATIVE FREQUENCY FR(-,-,-) INTO A SPECTRUM IN ABSOLUTE FREQUENCY FA(-,-,-).

Subprogram TRANSF_ZCHAR
DETERMINES THE TYPE OF TRANSFORMATION.

Subprogram TRID1D
SOLVES A SYSTEM OF IMAX EQUATIONS WITH UNKNOWN E AT TIME N+1.

Subprogram TRID3D
SOLVES TRIDIAGONAL SYSTEMS FOR EVERY VERTICAL IN A MESH OF PRISMS.

Subprogram TRIDW2
COMPUTES AN AVERAGED VALUE OF H * WSTAR IN A WAY COMPATIBLE WITH THE PSI SCHEME.

Subprogram TRIDW3
CORRECTS FLUXES AND COMPUTES AN AVERAGED VALUE OF H * WSTAR IN A WAY COMPATIBLE WITH THE PSI SCHEME. See release notes on Telemac version 6.1, chapter 2.

Subprogram TRISOU
SOURCE TERMS FOR U & V MOMENTUM EQUATIONS.

Subprogram TRSCE
PRESCRIBES THE TRACER VALUES AT THE SOURCES. THIS VALUE MAY VARY IN TIME.

Subprogram TSLOC
COMPUTES THE LOCAL SIDEREAL TIME IN RADIAN FOR THE GIVEN DATE IN UNIVERSAL TIME.

Subprogram TVF
COMPUTES THE TRACER FOR FINITE VOLUME SCHEME. TO COMPLETE.

Subprogram TVF_2
As TVF, computes the new value of tracer in a sub-iteration, but here based on contributions per point, not on fluxes.

Subprogram TWCALE
DISCRETISES AN ENERGY SPECTRUM IN NDALE x NPALE CELLS OF EQUAL ENERGY. THE RESULT IS A LIST OF DIRECTION CORRESPONDING TO EACH BAND AND A MATRIX GIVING PERIODS FOR EACH CELL.

Subprogram UM1X
END OF THE OPERATIONS FOR DIAGONAL PRECONDITIONING WITH THE CONDENSED MATRIX (OR ANY SIMILAR OPERATION).

Subprogram UM1X04
SEE UM1X.

Subprogram UM1X09
SEE UM1X.

Subprogram UPWIND
UPWINDS THE ADVECTION TERM OF VERTICAL VELOCITY.

Subprogram UPWINDEBE
UPWINDS THE ADVECTION TERM OF VERTICAL VELOCITY.

Subprogram UPWINDSEG
UPWINDS THE ADVECTION TERM OF VERTICAL VELOCITY.

Subprogram USTAR1
COMPUTES THE FRICTION VELOCITY AND ROUGHNESS LENGTH FOR ALL THE NODES IN THE 2D MESH. BASED ON JANSSEN (1989, 1991).

Subprogram USTAR2
COMPUTES THE FRICTION VELOCITY U* FOR ALL THE NODES IN THE 2D MESH.

Subprogram UTIMP

ALMOST ALL THE COMPUTATION VARIABLES ARE AVAILABLE HERE TO WRITE OUT SPECIFIC OUTPUT, COMPUTE ANALYTICAL SOLUTIONS...

PRINTS OUT SPECIFIC RESULTS (SEE THE LIST OF VARIABLES IN DECLARATIONS_TELEMAC3D).

Subprogram UTIMP_TELEMAC2D
WRITES OUT ADDITIONAL OUTPUT REQUIRED BY THE USER.

Subprogram VALRO
COMPUTES THE DENSITY ACCORDING TO SALINITY.

Subprogram VC00AA
COMPUTES THE FOLLOWING VECTOR IN FINITE ELEMENTS:

Subprogram VC00BB
COMPUTES THE FOLLOWING VECTOR IN FINITE ELEMENTS:

Subprogram VC00CC
COMPUTES THE FOLLOWING VECTOR IN FINITE ELEMENTS:

Subprogram VC00FF
COMPUTES THE FOLLOWING VECTOR IN FINITE ELEMENTS:

Subprogram VC00FT
COMPUTES THE FOLLOWING VECTOR IN FINITE ELEMENTS:

Subprogram VC00PP
COMPUTES THE FOLLOWING VECTOR IN FINITE ELEMENTS:

Subprogram VC00TT
COMPUTES THE FOLLOWING VECTOR IN FINITE ELEMENTS:

Subprogram VC01AA
COMPUTES THE FOLLOWING VECTOR IN FINITE ELEMENTS:

Subprogram VC01BB
COMPUTES THE FOLLOWING VECTOR IN FINITE ELEMENTS:

Subprogram VC01FF
COMPUTES THE FOLLOWING VECTOR IN FINITE ELEMENTS:

Subprogram VC01FT
COMPUTES THE FOLLOWING VECTOR IN FINITE ELEMENTS:

Subprogram VC01FT2
COMPUTES THE FOLLOWING VECTOR IN FINITE ELEMENTS:

Subprogram VC01OO
COMPUTES THE FOLLOWING VECTOR IN FINITE ELEMENTS:

Subprogram VC01PP
COMPUTES THE FOLLOWING VECTOR IN FINITE ELEMENTS:

Subprogram VC01TT
COMPUTES THE FOLLOWING VECTOR IN FINITE ELEMENTS:

Subprogram VC01TT0
COMPUTES THE FOLLOWING VECTOR IN FINITE ELEMENTS:

Subprogram VC02PP_STAR
COMPUTES THE PRODUCT OF THE DIFFUSION MATRIX BY FUNCTION U

Subprogram VC03AA
COMPUTES THE FOLLOWING VECTOR IN FINITE ELEMENTS:

Subprogram VC03BB
COMPUTES THE FOLLOWING VECTOR IN FINITE ELEMENTS:

Subprogram VC04AA
COMPUTES THE FOLLOWING VECTOR IN FINITE ELEMENTS:

Subprogram VC04PP
COMPUTES THE FOLLOWING VECTOR IN FINITE ELEMENTS:

Subprogram VC04TT
COMPUTES THE FOLLOWING VECTOR IN FINITE ELEMENTS:

Subprogram VC05FF
COMPUTES THE FOLLOWING VECTOR IN FINITE ELEMENTS:

Subprogram VC05FT
COMPUTES THE FOLLOWING VECTOR IN FINITE ELEMENTS:

Subprogram VC05OO
COMPUTES THE FOLLOWING VECTOR IN FINITE ELEMENTS:

Subprogram VC08AA
COMPUTES THE FOLLOWING VECTOR IN FINITE ELEMENTS:

Subprogram VC08BB
COMPUTES THE FOLLOWING VECTOR IN FINITE ELEMENTS:

Subprogram VC08CC
COMPUTES THE FOLLOWING VECTOR IN FINITE ELEMENTS:

Subprogram VC08PP
COMPUTES THE FOLLOWING VECTOR IN FINITE ELEMENTS:

Subprogram VC08TT
COMPUTES THE FOLLOWING VECTOR IN FINITE ELEMENTS:

Subprogram VC09AA
COMPUTES THE FOLLOWING VECTOR IN FINITE ELEMENTS:

Subprogram VC10OO
COMPUTES THE FOLLOWING VECTOR IN FINITE ELEMENTS:

Subprogram VC11AA
COMPUTES THE FOLLOWING TERMS:

Subprogram VC11AA2
COMPUTES THE FOLLOWING TERMS:

Subprogram VC11BB
COMPUTES THE FOLLOWING TERMS:

Subprogram VC11PP
COMPUTES THE FOLLOWING VECTOR IN FINITE ELEMENTS:

Subprogram VC11TT
COMPUTES THE FOLLOWING VECTOR IN FINITE ELEMENTS:

Subprogram VC11TT0
COMPUTES THE FOLLOWING VECTOR IN FINITE ELEMENTS:

Subprogram VC13AA
COMPUTES THE FOLLOWING VECTOR IN FINITE ELEMENTS:

Subprogram VC13BB
COMPUTES THE FOLLOWING VECTOR IN FINITE ELEMENTS:

Subprogram VC13CC
COMPUTES THE FOLLOWING VECTOR IN FINITE ELEMENTS:

Subprogram VC13PP
COMPUTES THE FOLLOWING VECTOR IN FINITE ELEMENTS:

Subprogram VC13PP2
COMPUTES THE FOLLOWING VECTOR IN FINITE ELEMENTS:

Subprogram VC13TT
COMPUTES THE FOLLOWING VECTOR IN FINITE ELEMENTS:

Subprogram VC14AA
COMPUTES THE TURBULENT PRODUCTION TERM (TO ACCURACY NUT):

Subprogram VC15AA
COMPUTES THE FOLLOWING VECTOR IN FINITE ELEMENTS:

Subprogram VC16AA
COMPUTES THE FOLLOWING VECTOR IN FINITE ELEMENTS:

Subprogram VC18PP
COMPUTES THE FOLLOWING VECTOR:

Subprogram VC19AA
COMPUTES THE FOLLOWING VECTOR IN FINITE ELEMENTS:

Subprogram VECLE3
DETERMINES THE LENGTH OF A VECTOR WITHOUT BACK DEPENDENCIES FOR LOOPS ON THE ELEMENTS.

Subprogram VECLE4
DETERMINES THE LENGTH OF A VECTOR WITHOUT BACK DEPENDENCIES FOR LOOPS ON THE ELEMENTS.

Subprogram VECLE6
DETERMINES THE LENGTH OF A VECTOR WITHOUT BACK DEPENDENCIES FOR LOOPS ON THE ELEMENTS.

Subprogram VECLEN
DETERMINES THE LENGTH OF A VECTOR WITHOUT BACK DEPENDENCIES FOR LOOPS ON THE ELEMENTS.

Subprogram VECTOR
COMPUTES VECTORS.

Subprogram VECTOS
COMPUTES VECTORS.

Subprogram VEL_PROF_Z
GIVES THE VELOCITY VERTICAL PROFILE AT ENTRANCES.

Subprogram VELRES
COMPUTES THE FINAL, SOLENOIDAL VELOCITY FIELD (UE, VE, WE) GIVEN THE DYNAMIC PRESSURE P AND THE INTERMEDIATE VELOCITY FIELD (UP, VP, WP).

Subprogram VENUTI
READS THE WINDS FROM A USED-DEFINED FILE FORMAT.

Subprogram VERMOY
COMPUTES THE AVERAGE OF A 3D VARIABLE ON THE VERTICAL.

Subprogram VGFPSI
SAME AS VGRADF BUT WITH THE PSI SCHEME AND SUB-ITERATIONS TO REACH STABILITY.

Subprogram VISCKE
COMPUTES THE TURBULENT VISCOSITY AND TURBULENT THERMAL DIFFUSIVITY ACCORDING TO K AND EPSILON.

Subprogram VISCKO
COMPUTES THE TURBULENT VISCOSITY AND TURBULENT THERMAL DIFFUSIVITY ACCORDING TO K AND EPSILON.

Subprogram VISCLIP
LIMITS VISCOSITY ON TIDAL FLATS.

Subprogram VISCLM
INITIALISES VISCOSITIES.

Subprogram VISCOS
INITIALISES VISCOSITIES.

Subprogram VISSMA
INITIALISES VISCOSITIES FOR THE SMAGORINSKI MODEL.

Subprogram VISTUR
COMPUTES THE TURBULENT VISCOSITY ACCORDING TO K AND EPSILON.

Subprogram VIT
PRESCRIBES THE VELOCITY FOR VEL IMPOSED LIQUID BOUNDARIES.

Subprogram VIT3
PRESCRIBES THE VELOCITY FOR VEL IMPOSED LIQUID BOUNDARIES.

Subprogram VITCHU
COMPUTES THE SETTLING VELOCITY AS A FUNCTION OF TEMPERATURE, SALINITY AND CONCENTRATION OF SUSPENDED SEDIMENT.

Subprogram VITCHU_SISYPHE
COMPUTES THE FALL VELOCITY.

Subprogram VITFON
COMPUTES THE MAXIMUM ORBITAL VELOCITY NEAR THE BOTTOM (AVERAGE VELOCITY ON THE SPECTRUM).

Subprogram VOISIN
BUILDS THE ARRAY IFABOR, WHERE IFABOR(IELEM, IFACE) IS THE GLOBAL NUMBER OF THE NEIGHBOUR OF SIDE IFACE OF ELEMENT IELEM (IF THIS NEIGHBOUR EXISTS) AND 0 IF THE SIDE IS ON THE DOMAIN BOUNDARY.

Subprogram VOISIN31
BUILDS THE ARRAY IFABOR, WHERE IFABOR(IELEM, IFACE) IS THE GLOBAL NUMBER OF THE NEIGHBOUR OF SIDE IFACE OF ELEMENT IELEM (IF THIS NEIGHBOUR EXISTS) AND 0 IF THE SIDE IS ON THE DOMAIN BOUNDARY.

Subprogram VOLFIN
1. SOLVES THE PROBLEM BY A METHOD OF TYPE ROE OR BY A KINETIC

Subprogram VUSCE
GIVES THE VALUE OF VELOCITY ALONG X AT SOURCES. ALLOWS TO DEFINE VELOCITIES THAT ARE VARIABLE IN TIME AND IN THE VERTICAL.

Subprogram VVSCE
GIVES THE VALUE OF VELOCITY ALONG Y AT SOURCES. ALLOWS TO DEFINE VELOCITIES THAT ARE VARIABLE IN TIME AND IN THE VERTICAL.

Subprogram WAC
MAIN SUBROUTINE OF TOMAWAC SOLVES THE EQUATION FOR THE DIRECTIONAL WAVE SPECTRUM

Subprogram WAITFOR
'FICHIER' IS THE NAME OF A FILE EXPECTED IN THE DIRECTORY. THIS FILE EXISTS IF THERE IS AN EMPTY FILE CALLED 'YAFICHIER' (NAME OF THE FILE PRECEDED WITH 'YA').

Subprogram WALL_FRICTION
COMPUTES AUBOR, FRICTION ON BOUNDARIES.

Subprogram WAVE_EQUATION
DIFFUSION AND PROPAGATION STEP IN 3D USING THE WAVE EQUATION METHOD.

Subprogram WCHIND
MODELS HINDERED CONCENTRATION DEPENDENT SETTLING VELOCITY IN 3D ACCORDING TO EITHER 1. WHITEHOUSE ET AL. (2000):

Subprogram WCTURB
MODELS THE INFLUENCE OF TURBULENCE ON THE SETTLING VELOCITY:

Subprogram WETDRY
TREATS WETTING AND DRYING IN FINITE VOLUMES ALGORITHMS

Subprogram WNSCOU
COMPUTES THE WAVE NUMBER. SOLVES THE DISPERSION EQUATION WITHOUT CURRENT.

Subprogram WPOWER
COMPUTES THE VARIANCE OF THE DIRECTIONAL SPECTRUM FOR ALL THE NODES IN THE 2D MESH. IT IS COMPUTED BY INTEGRATION OVER FREQUENCIES AND DIRECTIONS AND CAN TAKE THE HIGH FREQUENCY PART OF THE SPECTRUM INTO ACCOUNT.

Subprogram WRIHYD
WRITES OUT THE HYDRODYNAMIC FILE FOR DELWAQ (.HYD).

Subprogram WRITE_DATA
WRITES DATA VALUES ON A MESH INTO THE DATA FILE OF THE GIVEN FILE FORMAT.

Subprogram WRITE_DATA_SERAFIN
WRITES RECORDS OF RESULTS IN A SERAFIN FORMAT FILE.

Subprogram WRITE_MESH
WRITES THE MESH, DESCRIBED BY THE BIEF_MESH STRUCTURE INTO THE FILE. BIEF_MESH STRUCTURE CONTAINS INFORMATIONS ABOUT CONNECTIVITY, COORDINATES, BOUNDARY NODES. OTHER INFORMATIONS NEEDED : THE DATE AND TIME INFORMATION, AND THE ORIGIN OF THE COORDINATE SYSTEM (X_ORIG,Y_ORIG).

Subprogram WRITE_MESH_SERAFIN
WRITES HEADER DATA IN A SERAFIN FORMAT FILE THEN, ONLY THE RECORDS OF RESULTS WILL BE ADDED.

Subprogram WSTAR
COMPUTES HW* AT EACH NODE WITH THE HELP OF HW* AT EACH LEVEL.

Subprogram WSTARW
ENSURES THE TRANSFER OF THE AVERAGE PER LAYER FROM DZ/DZSTAR*WSTAR TO W BY SOLVING THE EQUATION:

Subprogram ZEROPHI
ZERO OF PHI-CA1 BY NEWTON'S METHOD.

Subprogram ZEROPSI
ZERO OF PSI-A2 BY NEWTON'S METHOD.

Generated on Fri Aug 31 2013 18:12:58 by S.E.Bourban (HRW) using doxygen 1.7.0